Serzh Sargsyan to Be Questioned by Special Investigative Service
Sasun Khachatryan, Head of the Special Investigation Service of Armenia, said that ex-President Serzh Sargsyan will be questioned regarding the March 1 case.
“Everyone involved will be questioned about the case of March 1, all without exception. Serzh Sargsyan will also be investigated. The investigator decides who, what questions and when to interrogate,” Khachatryan said during a press conference.
Serzh Sargsyan served as Armenia’s Prime Minister beginning April of 2007. On February 19, 2008, Serzh Sargsyan became the president of Armenia. His opponent, the first president of Armenia Levon Ter-Petrossian and his supporters refused to accept the results of the election.
For the next 10 days, there was round-the-clock sit-ins around the Opera, in Freedom Square. Then-President Robert Kocharyan announced a state of emergency and army subdivisions entered Yerevan.
On March 1, government forces clashed with protesters resulting in the deaths of 8 civilians and 2 policemen, and roughly 300 injured.
In the course of 10 years, no one has taken or borne any responsibility, including legal, for the deaths that occurred on March 1.