“My Step” Foundation to Finance Armenian Students in World’s Best Universities
Anna Hakobyan, wife of the Armenian Prime Minister Nikol Pashinyan, will finance 18 Armenian students in the world’s best universities through her newly established “My Step” Foundation.
Anna Hakobyan made the announcement at a press conference on August 7. The scholarship will cover the cost of the first year of study.
“Two weeks ago, students of different international universities hoping to get a scholarship from the Luys Foundation wrote a letter to the “My Step” Foundation to get support,” said Hakobyan.
She added that the fund is still in its first stages of design and that it was difficult for the foundation to secure financial resources. “We tried to become a bridge, we found contributors who kindly supported 18 students,” said Hakobyan.
Hakobyan said that 11 of the beneficiaries were chosen by the Luys Foundation and the seven other students have applied to the “My Step” Foundation.
On May 10, following the Velvet Revolution in Armenia, the Luys Foundation announced that it was ending its activities, leaving behind students who were accepted to receive a scholarship. The organization that was founded in 2009 by then-President Serzh Sargsyan and then-Prime Minister Tigran Sargsyan has granted 570 scholarships to Armenians from Armenia and around the world to study in the top ten universities of the world over the last nine years.
Anna Hakobyan informed that Luys Foundation had 48 beneficiaries, 24 of them from Armenia and 24 from the Diaspora.