Two soldiers killed in enemy attack
On July 31, an enemy attack took place at the northern end of the Line of Contact between the armed forces of Karabakh and Azerbaijan close to the defense positions of one of the military units.
NKR’s Ministry of Defense reports the enemy force was driven back to their primary positions and suffered heavy losses upon encountering the resistance organized by the Armenian forces.
“Unfortunately, two soldiers of the Defense Army were killed as a result of the operation. An investigation is being conducted to determine the details of the incident,” the report stated.
The last enemy attack took place on July 26, when Azerbaijan undertook a reconnaissance-in-force towards the northern and north-eastern direction of the Karabakh-Azerbaijani Line of Contact, killing serviceman Khachatour Levoni Badasyan, born in 1994.
On August 1, the OSCE Mission will conduct monitoring at the Line of Contact.
Read this in Armenian.