Dozens of Armenian Soldiers Missing in Karabakh's South
The fate of 73 servicemen in Karabakh’s southern Khtsaberd-Hin Tagher area continues to remain unknown, reports the Artsakh Defense Army, while denying rumors that the number is 171.
The exact number remains unclear.
On Tuesday evening, videos began circulating in Azerbaijani media, claiming to show dozens of captured Armenian servicemen. Following public anger and outcry, Armenia’s Ministry of Defense demanded clarification from the Artsakh Defense Army.
“From the very first hours of the incident and with the support of Russian peacekeepers, urgent work is being done to find out the fate of our servicemen,” reports the Karabakh Defense Ministry, adding that the head of the General Staff of Armenia’s Armed Forces, Colonel-General Onik Gasparyan, has also arrived in Artsakh to investigate and to take necessary action.
Artsakh Human Right Ombudsman Artak Beglaryan said it was highly likely that roughly 60 servicemen have been captured.
Families of the missing soldiers blocked a main road in protest, demanding to know more details about the fate of their loved ones.