Armenia to Receive First Shipment of Coronavirus Vaccine in February
Armenia is set to receive its first shipment of coronavirus vaccines mid-February. The plan is to purchase the vaccine for nearly 10 percent of the population, according to Gayane Sahakyan, Deputy Director General of the National Center of Disease Control and Prevention of the Ministry of Health of the Republic of Armenia.
According to the Ministry of Health, Armenia is working to acquire vaccines from Moderna, Pfizer-BioNTech, Sputnik and AstraZeneca. The expected delivery date of the final product is set to be earlier than the predicted mid-spring timeframe provided by Healthcare Minister Arsen Torosyan in November.
This comes after Armenia recently extended its national quarantine for another six months. The first quarantine was set on September 11, 2020 and ended on January 11, 2021. The new quarantine will extend until July 11, 2021.
Also Read: Russia’s Kommersant Publishes Map of Armenia-Azerbaijan Transport Corridors
In recent months, the number of coronavirus cases increased significantly in Armenia and Karabakh due to the war with Azerbaijan that ended on November 9. The World Health Organization has also warned of a third wave of the coronavirus pandemic.
As of January 13, the total number of confirmed COVID-19 cases in Armenia has reached 163,128, with 151,246 recoveries and 2,951 deaths. According to Armenia’s National Center for Disease Control, the current number of hospitalizations is at 8,216 patients with COVID-19, and Armenia has so far conducted 613,908 COVID-19 tests.
The daily case count has been steadily declining since November 7, when the total daily number reached an all-time high of 2,476. On January 13,485 cases were confirmed, and 10 deaths were reported.