“I have signed a statement with Russia, Azerbaijan”, Pashinyan
In a Facebook post addressed to the Nation, Armenian Prime Minister says he has signed a trilateral statement with Azerbaijan’s President Ilham Aliyev and Russia’s President Vladimir Putin.
This is a translation of the post:
“Dear Compatriots, sisters and brothers. I have made a very, very difficult decision for myself and for all of us.
I have signed a statement with Presidents of Russia and Azerbaijan on ending the Karabakh war at 01:00. The text of the statement that has already been published is unspeakably painful for me personally and for our people.
I made that decision as a result of an in-depth analysis of the military situation and the assessment often people who know the situation best. Also based o notes belief that this is the best possible solution to the current situation. I will give a detailed message about tall this in the coming days.
This is not a victory, but there is no defeat until you recognize yourself as defeated. We will never recognize ourselves as defeated and this should be the beginning of our era of national unification and rebirth.
We need to analyze the years of our independence in order to plan our future and not repeat the mistakes of the past.
I kneel before all our fallen soldiers. I bow before all our soldiers, officers, generals, volunteers who have defended and are defending the homeland with their lives. They selflessly saved the Armenians of Artsakh. We fought to the end. And we will win. Artsakh is standing.
Long live Armenia! Long live Artsakh!”