“Unity will allow us to move forward as a nation”, Ralph Yirikian
Ralph Yirikian, in conversation with Lara Tcholakian, speaks about the inheritance of his leadership values, the trajectory of his family history, and the importance of his Armenian identity. He shares his reflections on the painful role that past collective traumas have played in the lives of Armenians, and what is needed for the preservation and protection of the Armenian nation.
Ralph Yirikian is the CEO of Viva-MTS. Born and raised in Beirut, Lebanon, his management career has extended to various corporations in Lebanon, in Cyprus, the Gulf and then to Armenia and Artsakh. Under his leadership, since 2004, Viva-MTS grew to be an exemplary enterprise with over 60% market share, with about 1200 employees, pioneering the concept of corporate responsibility. He is one of the largest taxpayers of Armenia.