“A unified sense of defiance should be central to our nation,” says Vahan Zanoyan
Vahan Zanoyan, in a conversation with Lara Tcholakian, speaks about his memories of the Armenian Genocide, and the challenges his forefathers faced when they were deported from Musa Dagh and Sebastia. He reflects on the impact his family traumas have had on him, and the actions he has taken to keep the memory alive and to transform this trauma into a productive process for the development of Armenia.
About Vahan Zanoyan
Vahan Zanoyan is a global energy expert, writer, retired executive and anti-trafficking advocate. He has served as a global energy consultant to numerous international companies, banks, private and public organizations throughout the US, Europe, the Middle East, Far East and Latin America. He has published two volumes of poetry in Armenian, and four novels in English they include: A Place Far Away (2013) and The Doves of Ohanavank (2014), both of which were inspired by a chance meeting with a very young victim of sex trafficking