“This is the most critical time for us to be a part of the Armenian nation,” Korioun Khatchadourian
Korioun Khatchadourian, in conversation with Lara Tcholakian, speaks about the relevance of his Armenian roots, legacies and history in the development of his identity. He shares his thoughts about the role that family, culture, education and the Armenian Genocide have played in enriching his sense of self, in developing his drive to live and work in Armenia, and in cultivating his sense of purpose to be part of a collective nation-building process.
About Korioun Khatchadrourian
Korioun Khatchadourian is the Managing Director of the Children of Armenia Fund (COAF) since 2019. Before that, he spent time learning and working all over the world – from London to Sweden, then Brussels to Paris, and finally to Armenia. He holds a dual Master’s degree in Management & Entrepreneurship, and has over 10 years of experience within the non-profit and educational fields.
Armenian leaders share inherited cultural and historical narratives, memories, life learnings and experiences. Down-to-earth, authentic and mindful conversations preserve the stories and legacies of families, and reflect on the lessons learnt from inherited collective trauma and introspective leadership.