Genocide narratives greatly impacted our subconscious and shaped our identity. A conversation with Varuzhan Mouradian
Varuzhan Mouradian, in conversation with Lara Tcholakian, speaks about his memories of Armenian Genocide stories, his historical legacies from Van, Tigranakert and Kharpert, and the ways in which his identity has been shaped by his family history. He shares how Van, his family’s ancestral homeland, was an ancient capital of Armenia with a rich winemaking history. He reflects on why he repatriated back to Armenia to establish the Van Ardi Wine Estate, and the way he shares his passion and connection with the homeland.
About Varuzhan Mouradian
Varuzhan Mouradian is founder, director and winemaker for Van Ardi Winery. Born and raised in Yerevan, Armenia, Varuzhan moved to California with his wife Anahit in the 90s. In 2008, he decided to leave behind his accounting career and return back to Armenia with his family to follow his passion for wine. Van Ardi has grown to be a premiere award-winning winery in Armenia.