“We can foster a successful future by building a technological nation”, – Davit Baghdasaryan
Davit Baghdasaryan, in conversation with Lara Tcholakian, reflects on the importance of leading a meaningful life in Armenia. He shares the role that his family has had in influencing his decisions, values and purpose in life. He explains how his historical narratives have positively influenced and inspired him to make conscious decisions to repatriate back to Armenia with his family, and to actively contribute to society by investing in science, technology and education. He provides insights on the factors that help him lead a meaningful life, professionally and personally.
About Davit Baghdasaryan
Davit Baghdasaryan is co-founder and CEO of Krisp, an AI-powered app that removes background noise and echo from meetings in real-time, leaving only the clean human voice. Krisp has been named one of the 20 rising stars as part of Forbes’ Cloud 100 list. It now has more than 1200 corporate clients, and the recent value of its investment round has recently more than 18 million USD. Prior to Krisp, Davit was the head of product security at Twilio in San Francisco and has been a tech expert and engineer with experiences in Silicon Valley and Yerevan.