“We have to do everything to ensure that the new generation succeeds”, Marie Lou Papazian
Marie Lou Papazian, in conversation with Lara Tcholakian, speaks about her source of energy and optimism, as well as her sense of perseverance and grit. She touches upon the memories of her family history and family narratives, and how her grandparents helped shape her successful journey. She reflects on the perspectives required for a viable Armenia and Artsakh, and shares her vision for a hopeful future for Armenia’s children.
About Marie Lou Papazian
Marie Lou Papazian is TUMO’s founding CEO. As an engineer and education specialist, she has led the Education for Development Foundation linking Armenian students to their global peers through online educational activities. Previously, she was lead construction manager on prominent high-rise buildings in New York City. Marie Lou holds a Master’s Degree in Computing in Education from the Teachers College at Columbia University and is a graduate of Harvard Business School’s General Management Program. In 2019, she received the Ordre des Palmes académiques — a national order bestowed by the French Republic on distinguished academics and figures in the world of culture and education.