US Secretary of State Blinken and Armenian foreign minister meet in Stockholm
Armenian Foreign Minister Ararat Mirzoyan met with US Secretary of State Anthony Blinken on the sidelines of the 28th OSCE Ministerial Conference in Stockholm, Sweden on December 2.
Mirzoyan wrote on Twitter that “during the meeting, the importance of the full-fledged resumption of the Nagorno-Karabakh conflict resolution process within the mandate of the OSCE Minsk Group Co-Chairs was underlined.”
The OSCE Minsk Group was founded in 1992 by the Organization for Security and Co-operation in Europe (OSCE) to encourage a peaceful and negotiated resolution of the conflict between Armenia and Azerbaijan over Nagorno-Karabakh.
In addition to his meeting with Mirzoyan, Blinken also met with Azerbaijani Foreign Minister Jeyhun Bayramov on the same day.
According to Azerbaijan’s Foreign Ministry, Blinken and Bayramov discussed bilateral cooperation in the economic, energy and security sectors, as well as the general situation in the South Caucasus after the November 10 trilateral statement that ended the Second Karabakh War.