“We are shaped by our ancestors even if we don’t realize it”, Varoujan Avedikian
Varoujan Avedikian, in conversation with Lara Tcholakian, speaks about his understanding of leadership and the role that leaders should take during times of challenges and change. Born in Yerevan, and having lived in Lebanon during the civil war, in Cyprus, and later in the US, Varoujan speaks about the role that his forefathers and their stories from Artsakh, Armenia and the Diaspora have played in his professional journey, and his motivation to live a life with purpose.
About Varoujan Avedikian
Varoujan Avedikian is Director, Managing Partner and Attorney-at-Law at TK & Partners in Armenia, with experience in banking, capital markets, insurance law, financial regulation, and public policy. Prior to this, he served as General Counsel at Armenia’s Central Bank for over 12 years. He developed and led the Insurance Foundation for Servicemen in Armenia (1000plus). He has authored and co-authored numerous laws to help increase the quality of financial regulation and private transactions in Armenia. Mr. Avedikian holds degrees from Harvard Kennedy School (MPA), Boston University (LL.M.), University of Leicester (LL.M.) and the University of Nicosia (BA).