Armenian foreign minister to participate in Turkey’s Antalya Diplomatic Forum
Armenia's Foreign Minister Ararat Mirzoyan.
Armenian Foreign Minister Ararat Mirzoyan will participate in the Antalya Diplomatic Forum to be held in Turkey on March 11-15. The news was announced Monday by Vahan Hunanyan, the spokesperson of the Armenian Foreign Ministry.
Turkish Foreign Minister Mevlüt Çavuşoğlu said in January that Turkey had invited Armenia to participate in the forum in the Turkish resort city of Antalya.
During a press conference days later, Armenian Prime Minister Nikol Pashinyan stated that “if the current positive dynamic is maintained” between Armenia and Turkey, then there will be a high probability that Armenia will accept the invitation to participate in the forum.
Mirzoyan’s participation is seen as the latest development in the ongoing Armenia-Turkey normalization process.
The first meeting of the Armenia and Turkish special envoys, deputy parliamentary speaker Ruben Rubinyan and veteran Turkish diplomat Serdar Kilic, took place in Moscow on January 14. The Armenian Foreign Ministry noted that the talks with Turkey were held in a constructive atmosphere.
The second meeting of the special envoys took place on February 24 in Vienna.