Azerbaijan’s five demands for a peace treaty with Armenia
The Azerbaijani Foreign Ministry published a set of five proposals on March 14, which it says are needed to normalize relations with Armenia.
The demands are the following:
1 – Mutual recognition of each other’s sovereignty, territorial integrity, inviolability of international borders and political independence.
2 – Mutual confirmation of the absence of territorial claims against each other’s territory and the legal obligation not to make such claims in the future.
3 – To refrain from threatening each other’s national security, using threats and force against each other’s national independence and territorial integrity, as well as from other actions incompatible with the UN Charter.
4 – Delimiting and demarcating the Armenia-Azerbaijan state border, and establishing diplomatic relations.
5 – Opening transport communications, and establishing other relevant communication and cooperation in other areas of mutual interest.
The Armenian Foreign Ministry announced on March 14 that it had responded to Azerbaijan’s proposals and that Armenia has applied to the OSCE Minsk Group Co-Chairs, a body set up in 1992 to find a peaceful solution to the Nagorno-Karabakh conflict, to organize negotiations towards a final peace treaty with Azerbaijan.