EU urges Azerbaijan to restore gas supply to Nagorno-Karabakh
Peter Stano, the EU’s Lead Spokesperson for Foreign Affairs and Security Policy, has urged Azerbaijan to resume the gas supply to Nagorno-Karabakh, after the Azerbaijani side cut off the gas pipeline yesterday for a second time this winter.
In a statement on Wednesday, Stano expressed concern over the disruption, noting that the affected population is facing severe winter weather conditions.
On March 8, the gas supply to Nagorno-Karabakh was disrupted after the single gas pipeline leading from Armenia to Nagorno-Karabakh was damaged. The gas pipeline was damaged in an area under the control of Azerbaijani forces. For over 10 days, Azerbaijani authorities prevented the Armenian side from repairing the pipeline.
On March 16, as a result of negotiations mediated by the Russian peacekeeping contingent in Karabakh, the Azerbaijani side began repairing the pipeline. On March 18, the gas supply was restored.
On March 21, the gas supply was once again disrupted by Azerbaijan. According to Nagorno-Karabakh authorities, Azerbaijani authorities added an extra valve, allowing them to disrupt the supply of gas to Nagorno-Karabakh at will.