Azerbaijan’s military provocations since the end of the Second Artsakh War
Karen Harutyunyan, Editor-In-Chief
The November 9, 2020 ceasefire statement by the leaders of Armenia, Azerbaijan, and Russia, marking the end of the Second Karabakh War, seemed to bring some calm, and promote peace talks in the region. Azerbaijan’s successes in the war surprised many observers, who did not think its forces would reach Shushi, at the heart of Karabakh. Despite this, with the full support of Turkey, Azerbaijan has since then adopted a doctrine of terrorizing Armenians through military provocations in order to force Armenia to fully legitimize it’s winnings in the international arena.
Here is a chronology of Azerbaijani provocations in the past two years.
December 14, 2020 – Violating the November 9 ceasefire statement, Azerbaijan captures the last remaining part of the Hadrut region of Artsakh – the villages of Hin Tagher and Khtsaberd, which are part of the Nagorno Karabakh Autonomous Oblast. Azerbaijan also takes hostage dozens of Armenian servicemen.
May 12, 2021 – Azerbaijan launches attacks on Republic of Armenia’s Gegharkunik (Verin Shorzha) and Syunik (Sev Lich, Khoznavar) regions, capturing more than 40 km of Armenia’s territory.
August 26, 2021 – Azerbaijan demands and receives from Armenia the sections of the Goris-Kapan interstate highway, paralyzing an important Armenia-Iran connection.
November 16, 2021 – Azerbaijan launches an attack in the direction of Ishkhanasar mountain in the southern Syunik region. Seven Armenian servicemen are killed in action and 10 others are taken hostage.
March 2022 – Azerbaijan attacks in the direction of Parukh village in Artsakh, capturing nearby strategic heights. Three Armenian soldiers are killed, and the population of Parukh and Khramort villages is evacuated.
March 2022 – Azerbaijan cuts the gas supply to Artsakh twice during an unprecedentedly cold month, creating a humanitarian crisis.
August 1-3, 2022 – Azerbaijan launches attacks in the direction of Armenian positions in the western parts of Berdzor (Lachin), Yeghtsahog and Martakert regions in Artsakh. The Armenian side has at least two killed in action and 19 wounded. Azerbaijan demands Berdzor, Aghavno and Nerkin Sus communities and receives them on September 1.
September 13-14, 2022 – Azerbaijan launches the largest offensive since the 2020 war, from Armenia’s Gegharkunik region to the Armenian-Iranian border. Azerbaijan shells Armenian cities and villages, occupying at least 10 sq km of Armenian territory. As of September 19, the Armenian side has at least 207 killed in action or missing, and roughly 300 injured servicemen and civilians.
In addition to these, Baku resorted to violence in other areas of Armenia and Karabakh. Its soldiers have shot at Armenian villagers in Artsakh and at Russian peacekeepers.
On November 8, 2021, President of Azerbaijan’s security guard shot and killed an Armenian worker repairing the water pipe and injured several others near Shushi.