CivilNet becomes Armenia’s first news organization to join International Fact-Checking Network
CivilNet is thrilled to announce that it has become Armenia’s first news organization to join the Poynter Institute’s International Fact-Checking Network. IFCN brings together the best fact-checkers from around the world, as well as advocates of fact-based journalism and the fight against disinformation.
In December 2021, CivilNet created a fact-checking section, #CivilNetCheck, whose main mission is to fight against fake news in Armenia, to find disinformation and manipulation and inform the public about them, and to develop fact-checking journalism in the country.
#CivilNetCheck has already aligned its work and methodology with the Poynter Institute’s standards.
Several months after its launch, #CivilNetCheck applied to join IFCN. IFCN representatives examined CivilNet’s content and the fact-checking team’s work and methodology, and verified that CivilNet adheres to the Poynter Institute’s principles of impartiality, non-partisanship, and transparency of methodology, funding, and sourcing. After completing the review process, IFCN approved CivilNet’s application.
IFCN has been working since 2015 and plays a key role in the fight against fake news and the development of fact-checking journalism. As an IFCN member, CivilNet can cooperate with Meta and Google, for example, to fight against fake news on the internet.