“We have fallen, but we will rise. We cannot break”, Hon. Gassia Apkarian
Hon. Gassia Apkarian sits down with Lara Tcholakian to share her role and achievements as Judge of the Superior Court of Orange County in California, and the achievements that the Center for Truth and Justice (CFTJ) has made since the Artsakh war of 2020 in collecting evidence to be admissible in court.
Recently the CFTJ held its second international conference in Yerevan where various topics were raised including what it would mean for Armenia to become a member of the International Constitutional Court. Apkarian shares her story of how she was raised and educated in Lebanon, Syria and the US, and the values and qualities she acquired from her uprooted lifestyle in the diaspora. She also expresses her thoughts about the future of Armenia, as well as the importance of having hope and finding purpose in life. Finally, she shares the continuous battle and challenges she faces as a woman leader.
About Hon. Gassia Apkarian is a judge at the Superior Court of Orange County in California, a position she holds since 2014. Prior to that, she was a Senior Attorney and Deputy Public Defender in Orange County. After Armenia’s earthquake in 1988, Apkarian moved to Armenia to volunteer with Land & Culture.
She has been working as a volunteer in Armenia and has been returning to since then. She was Country Director for Armenia with the Armenia Assembly of America, Executive Director of “Democrats 2000” in Washington D.C. as well as Campaign Manager for Robert Kocharyan during the presidential elections in 1998, followed by Advisor to the President. She received a B.A. from the University of California – Irvine, and a J.D. from the University of La Verne College of Law.