“We are the leaders of change”, Mariam Torosyan
Mariam Torosyan sits down with Lara Tcholakian to share her thoughts about the key issues related to gender and women in Armenian society today, including violence, harassment, and bullying. She shares her thoughts on what a successful leader should incorporate, and the values needed to lead mindfully, such as self-awareness, authenticity, and value-based leadership. They discuss Mariam’s childhood growing up after the fall of the Soviet Union, her historical background and her connection with her roots, including her late maternal grandfather and role model, Dr. Eduard Baghdasaryan. Finally, Torosyan shares her thoughts on how she sees the future of Armenia, the value of repatriates in increasing the knowledgebase of the country, and the crucial role of new changemakers to lead a healthy society.
About Mariam Torosyan
Mariam Torosyan is the co-founder and the Chief Executive Officer of the Impact Innovations Institute and Safe YOU mobile application and web platform intended to fight gender-based violence with over 28,000 users. Torosyan is a fellow with the Cartier Women’s Initiative, and has been recognized as European Young Innovator (WSA) and Young Transatlantic Innovation Leader. She has taken part in Google for Startups, UNDP Boost for Women Innovators, and the UNFPA Innovation Challenge. Torosyan has a background in Human Rights and Healthcare Law and is pursuing doctoral research in Law and Anthropology. She is also a lecturer of Healthcare Law at the Yerevan State Medical University.
In a new open setting, Lara deconstructs inherited cultural and historical narratives, memories, life lessons and experiences from change catalysts. Her guests reflect on the stories, people, events and mindsets that have shaped their professional and personal lives, enabling them to create a more mindful life.