Macron pledges to convene UN Security Council
French President Emmanuel Macron
Armenian Prime Minister Nikol Pashinyan held separate phone calls Tuesday with U.S. Secretary of State Antony Blinken and French President Emmanuel Macron to discuss Azerbaijan’s move earlier in the day to launch an attack on Nagorno-Karabakh.
Azerbaijani forces began shelling locations across Nagorno-Karabakh around 1 PM local time Tuesday as part of a large-scale military offensive, according to the authorities in Stepanakert. As of about 5:15 PM local time, “the intensity of fire along the line of contact has decreased significantly,” according to the Artsakh Defense Army. No other details were made immediately available.
Pashinyan reviewed “the situation in Nagorno-Karabakh following Azerbaijan’s attack was discussed” with Blinken and Macron, Pashinyan’s office said.
For his part, Macron confirmed an earlier statement from France’s Foreign Ministry saying the country plans to request the powerful United Nations Security Council to hold emergency talks on the crisis in Nagorno-Karabakh.
Also on Tuesday, Armenian Foreign Minister Ararat Mirzoyan met with Yuri Kim, a senior State Department official who has been involved in mediating between Yerevan and Baku, on the sidelines of this year’s United Nations General Assembly.
Meanwhile, European Council President Charles Michel and Josep Borrell, the European Union’s foreign policy chief, each made public appeals to Azerbaijan to immediately halt the fighting.