Spanish City of Pinto Recognizes the Armenian Genocide
11082360_1078101285549400_8093383599621497122_oThe Spanish city of Pinto has unanimously recognized the Armenian Genocide of 1915. According to Armenia’s Foreign Ministry, the plenary session of Pinto City Council “unanimously confirms the official recognition of the Armenian Genocide and condemns crimes against humanity committed by the Ottoman Turks. This year marks 100th year of the first genocide of the 20th century, during which 1.5 million citizens were massacred and 2 million were forced to leave places of their residence.”
On March 17, the City Council of the Spanish city of Betera also recognized the Genocide. The statement stated that in “1915-1921 the Armenians were massacred and deported in present Turkey’s territory. As a result of the slaughter 1.5 million Armenians died, 2 more million were forced to desolate their houses and take refuge all over the world thus setting up the Armenian Diaspora.
At the end of January of this year, another Spanish city Burjassot approved a motion, presented by the Compromis Party, officially recognizing the Armenian Genocide.
In 2014, the autonomous Spanish region of Navarre adopted a declaration about the Armenian Genocide, making it the fourth autonomous region in Spain after Basque Country, Catalonia and Balearic Islands to do so.