The Armenian Defense Ministry Reports an Azerbaijani Infiltration Attempt
The Armenian Defense Ministry (DM) has released video material of an Azerbaijani infiltration attempt that took place on the night of February 24th and the early hours of the 25th.
The Armenian DM spokesperson, Artsrun Hovhannisyan, stated that Azerbaijani Special Forces tried to simultaneously infiltrate into Armenian controlled territories from the southeastern (Martuni) and eastern (Akna, Aghdam) fronts of the Contact Line.
The DM also reported that the Nagonro Karabagh Defense Forces fended off the attack. As a result, the adversary sustained considerable losses.
As explained by the DM spokesperson, the recording shows how Azerbaijani Special Forces initiated the infiltration attempt by using demining technology, the dust that generated following the dissolution of the mines, and the response of the Nagorno Karabakh Defense Army. Lastly, the video shows the casualties of the Azerbaijani Army.