KH: Or the signatures of Armenian and Azerbaijani leaders, which is more realistic?
TH: Yes. But if we think of capitulations, those are not solutions. Now let’s get back to the question of…
KH: How can Karabakh issue be solved…?
TH: Yes, about the societies. I think Nikol Pashinyan has said an important but not a complete idea.
KH: He also said, “Do we want a solution that will cause another explosion, or a solution that is a real solution?” Pashinyan also said, in another context, of course, but somehow related to this, too, that he and his government are ready to take steps and be criticized for them.
TH: Of course, they will get criticism, especially if we’re talking about Karabakh. Although he said that in another context, but in case of Karabakh, if a solution is reached, I need to quote Levon Ter-Petrossian or paraphrase him that, “Armenian authorities will be cursed in Armenia, Azerbaijani authorities will be cursed in Azerbaijan, that they betrayed Armenia’s national interests etc, etc.”
As to the societies, the solution to Karabakh issue, in my opinion, implies solution in three levels. The first level that Pashinyan has mentioned, is the solution on the level of societies. When the societies understand that they are paying a price for something. The second level is the elites. In this case, the authorities of Armenia, Karabakh and Azerbaijan. And the third level, which is not necessarily a decisive one, is the level of superpowers, approval from Russia and the US.
KH: Do the levels have to follow a specific sequence of order? It would probably be correct to start from the governments.
TH: I would start from the grassroots level - societies, the ordinary people – and then the leadership and then superpowers. Why did I mention superpowers? Again, returning to Key West. Do you know why Key West happened? Ask the Armenian and Azerbaijani leaders of the time - Vartan Oskanian, Robert Kocharyan, and they will say it happened because there were good relations between Putin and the US president at the time, which had its very important impact.
Now let’s return to those three levels. If there is solidarity and agreement in these levels, we can say that we are on the brink of settlement. And the signing of the document will only be one step away. Of course, after the signing of the document we cannot exclude that the leaders of the countries throw themselves towards the abyss. Because Karabakh is such a sensitive topic that after the solution none of the three societies, countries - Armenia, Karabakh and Azerbaijan - will be happy. So, this is a very complex solution.
KH: Tatul, there is also an issue of sequence of steps here. One thing is when the societies are ready for peace and understand the price they’ll pay for peace, and another when the leaderships reach agreement and come up with the peace agreement, present it to the societies and lobby, explain and work towards it. And the societies in their turn are more or less prepared. And completely another thing when there is a peace document brought forward and put for referendum. I don’t know whether there are such precedents or not, but almost certainly such a referendum will derail the peace process, because Azerbaijani society will never approve the loss of Karabakh, and the people of Armenia and Karabakh… So maybe after all we need to come out of the logic that it’s the societies that need to approve. Maybe a specific segment of the society that looks far ahead, do, but not through referendum.
TH: What is a referendum for? A referendum is also face saving, after all. Not only to see what their society is saying, but to also say, “see, the society says yes (or no).”  Of course, Karen, you are right, it’s not always that the historically important decisions that receive the approval of the society.
KH: Look at the peace agreement between Israel and Egypt. President Sadat did not go for a referendum. But until now, no one in Egypt has questioned it, even Mohamed Morsi, when he was a president.
TH: Correct. But let’s return to the Armenian reality. I like to bring examples from our own history, recent one at that. When in 1918 Alexandr Khatisyan, Hovhannes Kajaznuni and Mikayel Papajanyan grinding their teeth, clutching their hearts, and in a way, bowing a little, went and signed the Treaty of Batum with the Ottoman Empire, they were cursed and condemned.
Even Aram Manukyan, the legendary state politician, “You’ve carried out an act of treason, we as Yerevan’s National Council, do not agree to it.” Of course, he then a few weeks later agreed to it in another letter. So, if we look through the prism of history, imagine those three renowned Armenian statesmen whose names should remain in Armenian history, especially Kajaznuni, said no to the Treaty of Batum and parts of Armenian regions were attached to Azerbaijan, and other parts to Georgia, which could be a reality. Would we want that?
And another example - in Autumn of 1919, the first and last Armenian Revolutionary Federation (ARF) meeting of the First Republic of Armenia convened in Yerevan. Why ARF? Because they were the governing power. It lasted about two months and is known as one of the longest meetings in the history of ARF.
And the main topic of dispute was Karabakh. When we read the memoires, we see that they found the Karabakh issue to be the leading one from the viewpoint of Armenia’s statehood.
There was only one person among these politicians who was for Karabakh being a part of Azerbaijan. Everyone else was against and opposed the British proposal. The British proposed to give up Karabakh and Zangezur [now Syunik province of Armenia], after all we were able to keep Zangezur, and we’ll help join Nakhijevan and Kars to the Republic of Armenia. This option was proposed by them. Was it a good one or a bad one - it’s a subject of discussion.
We rejected the British, maybe to the better. I don’t know. But what did we gain? After all, Karabakh remained in Azerbaijan, under the name of Nagorno-Karabakh Autonomous Oblast (NKAO) which was a success in its own, because we might not even have that. Just like we lost Shahumyan region.
KH: Yes, if Shahumyan was an autonomous entity, it could have preserved its...
TH: Drawing administrative borders is also important. We could not keep Nakhichevan and lost Kars. Now let’s soberly analyze it. What was the correct choice, what was the best one? The same applies to the Nagorno Karabakh settlement. It’s not me and you saying what we concede, and what we keep.
KH: Yes, statesmen are different from politicians in that they are ready to risk their political career and pay the price of their own political downfall.
TH: Moreover, going back to whether we can maintain the current status quo, these 42,000 sq km, and these are rhetorical questions, can we keep it? I don’t know, the history will show. After 50, 100 years… maybe we can keep it, maybe we lose it all.
KH: The question whether Azerbaijan is ready for peace is also a rhetorical one. Or is it even ready for a change in status quo?
That is the issue. When on one side they do not want to talk about peace at all and even start the April War, of course the answer is very precise - we have no territories to concede. That’s it. And the conversation is over. But 20, 10 years ago, you mentioned Kocharyan’s name, right? During the first years of Kocharyan’s presidency no one wanted to hide that there would be territorial concessions. And only later the change took place.
In 1990-s all of the leaders of Armenia, even the nationalistic circles, used the term “occupied territories.” Then they started using “security belt”, then “buffer zone”, “liberated areas”, then a “part of the constitution” [according to 2006 constitution adopted by Nagorno Karabakh, all the territories controlled by NK forces outside of former NKAO are considered a part of the Nagorno Karabakh Republic].
Recently, I was present at a meeting where Karabakh’s leader Bako Sahakyan was upset and said, “Why do you call it Kashatagh [Kelbajar] region, why do you single it out? Kashatagh and Berdzor [Lachin] are a part of the whole Artsakh Republic.” With this, I showed the change in Armenian perception.
I want to return to the question - do we need a solution or not? Is the solution today’s status quo? There needs to be courage to start a debate about these issues. A discussion, because Robert Kocharyan, Levon Ter-Petrossian and Serzh Sargsyan have done that. What have they discussed exactly? They’ve said: “Yes, we agree to concede six and half regions” and came back and spoke of “Armenia from sea to sea” to the society. Is this a statesmen way of thinking? Why do you use different languages from different tribunes?
You use one language when going to the Diaspora, a completely different one with the international community, speaking of concessions, using the term “occupied territories.” And coming back to Armenia, they were speaking of “liberated motherland.” I think these questions deserve a healthy debate in the Armenian public. We need to at least have this first level.
In picture: Armenian Prime Minister Nikol Pashinyan and Azerbaijani President Ilham Aliyev at CIS summit in Dushanbe, September 28, 2018.