Armenia Set to Have Early Parliamentary Elections
Pashinyan Not Elected Prime Minister in a Second Round of Elections
Acting PM Nikol Pashinyan did not receive enough votes to be elected as a prime minister in a special session of the National Assembly on November 1, a result which Pashinyan had been hoping for and which will lead to snap parliamentary elections.
53 members of parliament out of 105 participated in the vote. There was no vote against or for while 13 MPs voted abstained.
This new “non election” is the second step in the process of triggering snap parliamentary elections which has been the main item on Prime Minister Nikol Pashinyan’s agenda since gaining the post following the “Velvet Revolution’ past spring. Pashinyan hopes to form a National Assembly that is more “in line with Armenia’s correct political realities.”
Per Armenia’s 2015 constitution, snap parliamentary elections are automatically called for in the case where the sitting prime minister resigns and the National Assembly fails to elect a new prime minister during two consecutive sessions.
For this purpose, Prime Minister Nikol Pashinyan resigned on October 16.
Extraordinary elections will be held no earlier than 30 days and no later than 45 days after the dissolution of the parliament.
Pashinyan announced to journalists that the extraordinary elections will take place on December 9.
Following parliamentary elections, Pashinyan hopes to be elected as prime minister for a five-year term.
Round One: National Assembly Failed To Elect A Prime Minister
Armenia’s Prime Minister Pashinyan resigns, then what?