Armenia’s State Control Service Confirms Detention of Two Employees
Armenia’s State Control Service, which conducts financial audits of government and other agencies, has confirmed the detention of two of its employees. The National Security Service of Armenia detained brothers Davit Adyan and Samvel Adyan, according to media reports disseminated on February 26.
Initially, the State Control Service responded that the media had distorted the information. In addition, Davit Adyan had denied his arrest in a Facebook post.
In response to CivilNet’s inquiry, Samson Galstyan, head of the National Security Service Press Center, did not provide further information, noting that the investigation department will soon release a statement.
The criminal case may have been initiated following a publication by Hetq on February 18, which mentioned that Hrant Pivazyan, Director of Fresen Ltd - the Armenian partner of “Fresenius Medical Care” German company, said the State Control Service attempted to hinder the company’s activities.
In the photo: Armenia’s Prime Minister Nikol Pashinyan and Head of State Control Service Davit Sanasaryan. May 29, 2018.