Bulk of Armenia’s Population Remain Positive About Country’s Future and Support the Government, IRI Poll Shows
According to the International Republican Institute (IRI), “66% of Armenians think the government is doing enough to fight corruption (up from 59%) and 70% think that the fight has been effective.”
The IRI conducted a nationwide poll in which Armenian citizens were surveyed and asked a number of questions on issues like anti-corruption, the economy, and the judiciary.
Other survey questions included whether Armenians thought the country was on the right track, wherein 62% answered that they thought Armenia was on the right track.
With regards to government approval ratings, Prime Minister Nikol Pashinyan received a significant 76% approval rating, whilst the National Assembly received a 63% approval rating.
Another interesting result was about whether violence against women should be punishable by law, where 96% of respondents agreed it should. Furthermore, 90% of respondents want the state to get rid of laws and practices that discriminate against women.
With regards to judicial reform, 82% of respondents believed this should be a priority, and 60% wanted a “transitional justice system,” to address corruption, human rights and electoral violations under the previous Republican Party (HHK) regime.
The IRI pointed out that “despite the general positivity,” there were also concerns that were raised by Armenian respondents. For example, respondents stating that socio-economic issues should be a priority increased from 18% to 29%, and those who wanted job creation to be a priority increased from 30% to 38%.
Moreover, 27% of respondents also felt that mismanagement was a top failure of the government. This figure had gone up by 5 percentage points.
Overall however, many of these survey results will be encouraging, especially as corruption was a key concern for Armenian citizens, this concern it seems is now being replaced with socio-economic concerns.
Stephen Nix, IRI Regional Director for Eurasia said, “Recent charges against former high-level Armenian officials highlights how serious the problem of corruption was under the previous regime, (...) it is encouraging to see that the data reflects a positive view of the new government’s anti-corruption efforts.”
Dr. Alisauskiene of the Baltic Surveys/The Gallup Organization organized the survey on behalf of the IRI, in conjunction with the Armenian Sociological Association. The surveys were carried out between September 20 and October 13 2019 through one-on-one interviews. 1,200 residents were interviewed and were chosen to be representative of Armenian society in terms of age, gender and geography.
Read the full report of IRI here.
In picture: Celebration of Armenia's 28th Anniversary of Independence in Gyumri, September 21, 2019, Photolur.