Karabakh President Thanks Diaspora for Support
Translation of Nagorno-Karabakh President Arayik Harutyunyan’s October 5 Statement.
Dear Compatriots,
We conclude another successful day at the front lines of a war that has been unleashed upon us by Azerbaijan. The [Karabakh] Defense Army is brilliantly carrying out its combat mission, and at the moment is able to prevent all enemy advances – both in the air and on the ground. Our army is inflicting heavy equipment and manpower losses upon Azerbaijan. It is perhaps for this reason that Azerbaijan’s terrorist army fired more than a hundred rockets from the Smerch launcher towards the direction of the capital Stepanakert. Fortunately, there were no major losses.
I was informed today that the donations from Diaspora Armenians in these few days have already amounted to 50 million euros. I am grateful for your support, and I urge you to continue donating, because, after the war, after the impending victory, we must quickly rebuild the ruins, we must continue to flourish Artsakh – the pride of all Armenians. This is what our collective response to the world must be.
Our national unity once again proves that Azerbaijan has already lost this war. The victory is ours and let no one doubt that.