First Death Due To Coronavirus in Armenia
A 72-year-old victim of coronavirus died at the Nork Infectious Diseases Hospital on March 26.
This is the first death caused by COVID-19 in Armenia.
“The patient was infected by the virus, bilateral pneumonia, multiple organs deficiency, respiratory distress syndrome, hypertension and arrhythmia. Unfortunately, concomitant illnesses meant we could not save the patient’s life,” stated Alina Nikoghosyan, Press Secretary of the Ministry of Health.
According to Nikoghosyan, the patient was in the resuscitation department since March 25 and in extremely grave condition.
The number of confirmed cases of coronavirus in Armenia has reached 290, as of March 26. Later the same day, three servicemen also tested positive for the virus, it is not clear yet whether the total number includes them. 36 patients have pneumonia and 18 have recovered.
On March 16, Armenia introduced a state of emergency effective till April 14. Beginning from March 23 new restrictions on the freedom of movement of residents were emplaced.