Pashinyan calls on the international community to prevent Turkey from interfering in Karabakh
The Armenian people are ready to strike a proportional counterattack at the opponent. Armenia is the guarantor of the security and independence of the Artsakh Republic (Nagorno Karabakh).  We will make every possible and impossible effort to keep the borders of our homeland inviolable, to protect our freedom and independence.
Armenia, a signatory to the ceasefire agreement of 1994, will take necessary actions in the political, diplomatic and military arenas to ensure the physical security of the people of Nagorno-Karabakh and to impose peace on the adversary.
We are fully aware that the Azerbaijani dictatorship may launch military operations in the direction of the borders of Armenia as well and resort to various provocations to completely destabilize the situation in the region. This is the reason why Armenia’s government has declared a state of martial law and urged a general mobilization.
I call on the OSCE Minsk Group Co-Chairs and the international community to see the gravity of the situation. The outbreak of a large-scale war in the South Caucasus, which we are now on the verge of, could have the most unpredictable consequences. It could go beyond the borders of the region and reach a much larger scale, threatening international security and stability.
I call on the international community to use all available leverages to refrain Turkey from any possible intervention, which will ultimately destabilize the situation in the region. Turkey’s aggressive behavior, which was extremely dangerous especially during the July events and continues today, is a matter of serious concern.
Maintaining such a dangerous stance by Turkey has the most devastating consequences for the South Caucasus and the surrounding regions. The international community must work together to prevent the dangerous development of events and to refrain from any attempts to destabilize the region.