Armenia’s Prime Minister Nikol Pashinyan Meets With Singapore’s Prime Minister and President
Armenia’s Prime Minister Nikol Pashinyan was in Singapore for a three-day official visit, accompanied by his wife Anna Hakobyan. On July 8, he met with President Halimah Yacob and Prime Minister Lee Hsien Loong.
During the visit, one agreement and four memorandums were signed between Armenia and Singapore. The agreement rules out double taxation of income between the two countries and prevents tax evasion between Armenia and Singapore. The agreement is meant to help create the necessary conditions to promote investment and exports.
The memorandums cover sectors such as tourism, education, science, culture and sports, as well as environmental protection.
An official banquet was held where Prime Minister Loon and his wife Ho Chon welcomed Pashinyan and Hakobyan. Pashinyan gave a speech at the banquet, saying that Singapore’s economic model is an example to follow.
“We want to boost mutual trade and investment between our countries. Over the last year, the Armenian government has taken steps to radically transform the country’s economic environment. The rule of law has been strengthened, equal conditions have been created for all economic actors and particularly for foreign investors,” Pashinyan said.
Pashinyan also met with Signapore’s Parliament Speaker,Tan Chuan-Jin, and visit the office of the Singapore Economic Development Board, a government agency under the Ministry of Trade and Industry responsible for strategies that enhance Singapore’s position as a global centre for business, innovation and talent.
On July 7, the first day of the official visit in Singapore, Pashinyan and Hakobyan visited the Armenian St. Gregory the Illuminator Church in Singapore, the oldest Christian institution in the country dating back to 1835.