On July 5, Ara Vardanyan was released from custody. He denies the charges brought against him.
Read more: Armenian Fund of France Responds to Arrest of Fund’s Director
March 1, 2008: Case Reopened
On July 3, the Special Investigation Service issued a statement that former Defense Minister, Colonel General Mikael Harutyunyan will be a defendant in the March 1 case. He is being accused of overthrowing the constitutional order with prior consent of other individuals from February 23 to March 2, 2008.
The statement reads that, “[Former] Defense Minister Mikael Harutyunyan and other officials violated the constitution of the Republic of Armenia when they declared a military order and used the armed forces against citizens participating in peaceful rallies.”
An investigation into Mikael Harutyunyan’s involvement has begun, and a petition for an arrest warrant has been filed with the court.
On February 19, 2008, following a presidential election that was marked by electoral fraud and abuse of administrative resource, Serzh Sargsyan became the president of Armenia. His opponent, the first president of Armenia Levon Ter-Petrossian and his supporters refused to accept the results of the election. President Robert Kocharyan announced a state of emergency and army subdivisions entered Yerevan. The growing rallies and peaceful demonstrations were met with heavy use of force and firearms by the authorities on March 1, resulting in deaths of ten people, including two policemen.
Armenia’s former President Robert Kocharyan has received a notice to appear  before the Special Investigation Service of Republic of Armenia regarding the killing of protesters that followed the 2008 presidential election.
Kocharyan’s spokesperson, Victor Soghomonyan, announced that Kocharyan is not in Armenia and that he himself is looking forward to the reopening of the March 1 case. Soghomonyan mentioned that the March 1 case shows that the Special Investigative Service is becoming a daily tool in the hands of the authorities.
Seyran Ohanyan, then armed forces chief of staff, was also summoned for questioning.