20-year-old Armenian Soldier Killed at Border
army soldier (6)A 20-year-old Armenian soldier, Arsen Karapetyan, stationed at one of the frontier units of the Karabakh Defense Army was killed in the early morning hours of March 3 on the western portion of the Nagorno-Karabakh-Azerbaijan Line of Contact by Azerbaijani gunfire. The press service of the Nagorno Karabakh Defense Ministry issued a statement early this morning and said that an investigation has been launched into the circumstances that led to Karapetyan’s death.
According to the Defense Ministry press release, on the evening of March 2 and the early morning hours of March 3, the ceasefire regime was violated about 200 times by the Azerbaijani side, who utilized different calibre weapons, including 60 mm mortars and RPG-7 grenades. More than 3000 rounds were shot. The frontline units of the Armenian army implemented corresponding military operations to quell the adversary’s military operations. The Defense Ministry said that the military command and all frontier units of the army are currently monitoring the entire length of the Contact Line.
On February 28, an Azerbaijani commando raid along the northeastern portion of the Karabakh-Azerbaijan Line of Contact resulted in the death of two Armenian soldiers of the Karabakh Defense Army, Artak Aghekyan and Hayk Baroyan.
Since the beginning of January, 2015, the situation on the Armenia-Azerbaijan state border and the Karabakh-Azerbaijan Line of Contact have remained tense. A number of bloody clashes have taken place resulting in casualties for both sides.
On February 6, the spokesperson for the Armenian Defense Ministry Artsrun Hovhannisyan had announced that there was a slow brewing war along Armenia’s borders.