END OF TRANSITION: Armenia 25 Years On. Now What? | DAY 2_Yerevan
Twenty-five years after the Soviet collapse, citizens of Armenia, as well as observers and scholars are asking “Now What?” In an effort to better understand the past quarter century and to look for ways forward, the USC Institute of Armenian Studies is presenting a two-city conference entitled “The End of Transition: Shifting Focus a Quarter Century After the Soviet Collapse.”
Held in Yerevan, Armenia, May 23 and May 24, 2017, the conference brings together notable names in media, government, academia and the arts to explore regionalisms of Armenia, demographic changes, transitions in social and economic policy, the development of formal and informal political and social institutions, bottom-up social change and civil society formation. Speakers looked at the transition from the Soviet sphere to other foreign and regional alliances, and the evolution of Armenia’s bilateral relations with its immediate neighbors and other major powers. The first leg of the conference took place at the University of Southern California campus on April 9-10, 2017.
Conference participants included USC Provost Michael Quick, Vice President Anthony Bailey, Professor Robert English, Ambassador Jack Matlock, Professor Ronald Suny, Ambassador Ed Djerejian, Ruben Vardanyan, Tim Judah, Anna Arutunyan, Garik Hayrapetyan, Hans Gutbrod, Professor Ugur Ümit Üngör, Razmik Panossian, and many others.