Armenian Prime Minister Congratulates U.S. President-Elect Joe Biden
Armenian Prime Minister Nikol Pashinyan congratulates Joe Biden on becoming the 46th President of the United States. Pashinyan expressed hope that the new administration in Washington “will take active steps to stop the war and bring about a comprehensive settlement” of the Nagorno-Karabakh conflict.
“As a candidate you have laid out a vision for the resolution of the conflict exclusively through peaceful means. I salute that vision,” Pashinyan wrote in his congratulatory message disseminated by his office on Sunday.
“I am hopeful that your Administration will take active steps to stop the war and bring about a comprehensive settlement of the conflict based on safeguards providing for the security of the people of Artsakh [the Armenian name for Nagorno-Karabakh] through the exercise of its right to self-determination.
“Throughout your service, you have made great contributions to the strengthening of the U.S.-Armenia friendship and mutually beneficial relationship. The Armenian people appreciate your principled stance on the recognition of the Armenian Genocide, and your support for the pursuit of their fundamental rights.
“Bilateral relations between Armenia and the United States are built on shared democratic values. I am convinced that our cooperation will continue to flourish during your presidency, consistent with the level of the strategic dialogue that underlies the relationship between our two nations.
“That process, of course, benefits from the invaluable role that the Armenian American community plays, acting as a bridge between our countries,” Pashinyan said, wishing President-elect Biden “continued good health, and a successful and fruitful term in office.”