4 April, 2020 22:12 UCLA’s Dr. Shekherdimian on Managing COVID-19 Dr. Shant Shekherdimian is a pediatric surgeon at the Ronald Reagan UCLA Medical Center. He is also an active global health researcher, focusing on health systems in post-Soviet nations. Dr. Shekherdimian has been working with Armenia’s Health Minister and closely monitors the COVID-19 situation in the country.
3 April, 2020 21:25 Human Rights Watch Questions Armenia’s New Citizens Surveillance Law 73 more cases of COVID-19 have been reported in Armenia. The EU will send 51 million euros to help with Armenia’s coronavirus response. The health ministry announces that further hospitals will be rededicated to treating COVID-19 patients. And Human Rights Watch has questioned a new law which gives authorities access to citizens phone data․
2 April, 2020 20:10 Armenia Does Not Expect But Is Readying for The Worst Case Scenario of COVID-19 Armenia’s Prime Minister Nikol Pashinyan paid tribute to fallen soldiers of the 2016 April War at the Yerablur Military Pantheon in Yerevan. “High-quality elections were held in Karabakh, and the official results of the elections prove that,” stated Nikol Pashinyan. According to Armenia’s Health Minister Arsen Torosyan, the government is taking all efforts to avoid the scenario where hospitals would have to choose who to treat first in case of a sharp increase of coronavirus cases. 1 April, 2020 23:54 Covid-19: There’s no Pilot in the Cockpit The centre of global humanitarianism is Geneva, a small town in Switzerland. There you can find WHO headquarters, as well as UN’s OCHA, UNHCR, and the international Red Cross movement and many other international bureaucracies. Yet, Geneva is not the place where multilateral political decisions are taken.
1 April, 2020 21:35 Karabakh Elections Head for Second Round Nagorno-Karabakh’s presidential election heads to a second round. Armenia’s Largest concert hall to convert into COVID-19 treatment center. Public transport halted in Armenia. Law passed giving government access to citizen’s phone data. And Armenia’s lockdown is extended by 10 days.
1 April, 2020 18:13 Goodbye, Patrick: Eulogy French-Armenian politician Patrick Devedjian, who was a minister under Presidents Jacques Chirac and Nicolas Sarkozy, died from coronavirus on March 29. He was 75 years old. This prominent politician was also an advocate for the Armenian community in France.
1 April, 2020 16:55 Nagorno Karabakh to Have Second Round of Presidential Elections At a press conference after the elections, Arayik Harutyunyan also said that he would be ready for the postponement of the second round of elections because of the risks related to the coronavirus pandemic. He said it is up to the government whether to postpone or hold elections on April 14. Harutyunyan himself is not going to have gatherings for his campaign.
31 March, 2020 20:33 Special Report: Nagorno Karabakh Elects President and Parliament Voters head to the polls in Nagorno-Karabakh to elect a new president and parliament. Escalations take place on the Armenia-Azerbaijan border, leaving a 14 year old injured. The EU has questioned the legitimacy of the Karabakh elections. And holding an election during a pandemic has been criticized by some.
31 March, 2020 17:03 Armenia’s National Assembly Rejects Law On Tracking Phone Calls On March 31,Armenia’s National Assembly voted to reject the legislative package on amendments to the Laws on Legal Regime of the State of Emergency and on an addendum on electronic communication, which would have allowed the government to monitor citizens’ phone calls for the prevention of the spread of coronavirus.
30 March, 2020 22:25 Armenia Adopts Controversial Data Collection Bill to Fight Coronavirus Amid strong opposition, Armenia’s National Assembly adopted a draft bill that could limit the right to protection of personal data. On March 30, 57 deputies voted for the draft bill, 24 against and one abstention. Lilit Makunts, the parliamentary leader of the ruling My Step Bloc, said the bill will likely be amended before being passed in the final reading.
30 March, 2020 21:36 Government Moves to Track Down Contacts of COVID-19 Patients Two more died of COVID-19, with a further 58 cases confirmed. Georgia and Russia will provide Armenian freight with a “Green Zone.” Karabakh’s Elections will take place on March 31 despite the risk of coronavirus. The government passed a bill allowing it to access citizens’ phone data to track down contacts of COVID-19 patients. And Armenian banks have agreed to suspend loan repayments for some families and businesses.
30 March, 2020 16:19 Another Case of Coronavirus Confirmed in Armenia’s Armed Forces A serviceman has tested positive for coronavirus after a test within the last 24 hours, according to Shushan Stepanyan, Press Secretary of Armenia’s Defense Ministry.
30 March, 2020 14:26 Armenia to Have a “Green Zone” on the Georgia-Russia Border By Ani Paitjan
Georgia and Russia will provide a “green zone” for Armenian cargo at the Upper Lars checkpoint on the Russian-Georgian border.