19 February, 2019 23:21 Does a Rhetoric of Peace Between Armenia and Azerbaijan Really Exist? During a talk with students at Heidelberg University in Germany on February 14, the President of Armenia, Armen Sarkissian, stated that the only way to solve the Nagorno-Karabakh conflict is through peace.
19 February, 2019 20:27 Armenia Celebrates Hovhannes Tumanyan’s 150th Birthday Armenians celebrated one of the most famous writers of their nation, Hovhannes Tumanyan. The writer and activist was born 150 years ago, on February 19. Yerevan honored the anniversary of Tumanyan’s birthday in museums, libraries, and through musical performances.
18 February, 2019 16:08 PoliTalks with Martin Galstyan A conversation between PoliTalks host Eric Hacopian and Armenian Central Bank Board Member Martin Galstyan about macro economic stability and development in post revolutionary Armenia.
18 February, 2019 11:27 THE WEEKLY HEADLINES FROM ARMENIA On February 14, after a four-day debate, the Armenian parliament adopted the new government program. Prime Minister Nikol Pashinyan emphasized in his speech in parliament that poverty is not only a socio-economic phenomenon but also linked to certain types of thinking and psychology.
17 February, 2019 21:08 The 7 Points of Armenia’s Five-Year Government Program After four days of heated debate, Armenia’s National Assembly (parliament) adopted the draft government program for 2019 to 2023. Eighty two members voted for the program, 37 against, and no one abstained.
The program drew heavy criticism from the opposition parties for not being detailed enough, and lacking performance indicators, mechanisms, and deadlines. Here is what it includes.
15 February, 2019 04:27 Armenia’s Five-Year Government Program Receives Heavy Criticism Armenia’s National Assembly (parliament) adopted the draft government program for 2019 to 2023.
14 February, 2019 23:30 What Factors Will Affect Karabakh Peace Negotiations? The Madrid Principles were just the latest iteration of a peace process that is nearly 30 years old. There has always been continuity between different stages of negotiations, but there have been changes as well. If in 1991 Armenia agreed to “high autonomous status” for Karabakh inside Azerbaijan, the Karabakh war changed that approach and by 1997, Armenia could no longer agree to such a status, at least not publicly. And if in 2001 the Armenian side was ready to hand over most of the former Azerbaijani districts around Nagorno Karabakh’s Soviet-era borders in exchange for Karabakh and Lachin corridor being recognized as part of Armenia, a solution like that is seen as controversial today, particularly with regard to Kelbajar. I think after the April 2016 war any territorial compromise will be a non-starter until there is a genuine peace process in place. Can there be a genuine peace process with the Aliyev regime? 13 February, 2019 20:47 Trndez: Armenians Celebrate Purification There is a special holiday happening here in Armenia just one day before Valentine’s Day. Trndez or Tiarndaraj is celebrated by young adults, newlyweds and families throughout Armenia. The celebration is now considered to be a Christian feast. It is the feast of the presentation of baby Jesus to the temple 40 days after his birth.
13 փետրվար, 2019 19:20 Sweden, an Example of Responsible Mining Scholars Maria Pettersson and Gregory Poelzer have come to Armenia for a seminar on Legal and Political Preconditions of Mining at the American University of Armenia’s Center for Responsible Mining. They specialize in mining in Sweden’s Luleå University of Technology.
CivilNet’s Ani Paitjan spoke to them about governmental regulations that could ensure long term benefits for communities involved in mining, and policies that could reduce the environmental impact of mining.
13 February, 2019 03:01 Karabakh Should Join Negotiations Process, Pashinyan Says During a session of Armenia’s National Assembly (parliament) on February 12, Prime Minister Nikol Pashinyan said that one of the most important issues for Armenia in the negotiations process is the full involvement of Nagorno Karabakh.
12 February, 2019 22:15 Optimistic but Cautious: A Look Into the Karabakh Peace Process Laurence Broers is an Associate Fellow at Chatham House’s Russia and Eurasia Program in London. He investigates conflicts and peace processes in the South Caucasus, unrecognized/de facto states, Armenian and Azerbaijani politics. CivilNet's Tatul Hakobyan talks to Broers about the Nagorno Karabakh conflict - the renewed peace talks, changes in rhetoric in Azerbaijan, as well as the Madrid and “updated Madrid Principles.”