The meeting took place in a constructive atmosphere
The Presidents agreed to take measures to intensify the negotiation process and to take additional steps to reduce tensions on the Line of Contact
The CoChairs expressed their satisfaction with these direct talks, which took place after a long interval They remain ready to work with the sides on mediating a peacefully negotiated settlement of the NagornoKarabakh conflict As a next step, the CoC
10 հոկտեմբեր, 2017 20:05 Adrin Nazarian: Reliable Information Key to Diaspora Involvement in Armenia Adrin Nazarian, a member of the California State Assembly, speaks with CivilNet’s Maral Tavitian about strengthening bilateral relations between California and Armenia. In early October, Nazarian and colleagues from the California legislature conducted an information-gathering tour throughout Armenia and the Nagorno-Karabakh Republic. Nazarian discusses key issues covered during his visit, and opportunities for effective diaspora involvement in Armenia and Karabakh.
10 հոկտեմբեր, 2017 15:54 Ünal Çeviköz: Five Scenarios Turkey and Armenia Can Normalize Relations Veteran Turkish diplomat Ünal Çeviköz suggests five possible scenarios for normalization of ArmeniaTurkey relations Çeviköz is the president of the Ankara Policy Centre and one of the authors of the 2009 ArmeniaTurkey protocols He presented a paper at an international conference on ArmenianTurkish relations organized in Yerevan by the Eurasia Partnership Foundation and the Center for Civilization and Cultural Studies of Yerevan State University The conference was held on September 18 Below is an excerpt from Çeviköz’s paper
Why is normalization between Turkey and Armenia important
Eight years after the signing of the two protocols in Zürich, Turkey and Armenia still fail to establish diplomatic relations This situation presents an anomaly for the stability of the South Caucasus and needs to be addressed constructively and with open mindedness It is obvious that there is lack of mutual trust and confidence between the leaders of the two neighbour
9 հոկտեմբեր, 2017 20:46 The Week in Armenia, Oct. 9 Today on The Week in Armenia, young engineers unveil an electric car, Germany and Armenia celebrate 25 years of diplomatic relations, and an annual festival showcases Armenia’s vibrant wine industry. Maral Tavitian updates you on these stories and more.
ՍիվիլՆեթի թիմը շրջում է Բյուրականի աստղադիտարանում, զրուցում աստղագետների հետ, ծանոթանում գիտական կենտրոնի պատմությանը։