7 April, 2020 20:53 New Weapon Being Developed in Armenia, Pashinyan Says Nagorno-Karabakh confirms its first case of COVID-19. Prime Minister Nikol Pashinyan holds a livestream Q&A session. Armenia reports a second day of low increases in newly confirmed cases. Putin and Pashinyan hold a phone conversation to discuss the price of russian gas in Armenia. And 400 Armenians are evacuated from Russia.
7 April, 2020 19:33 First Case of Coronavirus Confirmed in Nagorno Karabakh According to a press release, two tests were sent to Armenia after susected infections on April 6. One of them has come back positive.
According to the Nagorno Karabakh Health Ministry, the infected individual returned to Nagorno Karabakh from Armenia, where there are already 853 confirmed cases and 8 deaths. The second person tested is his neighbour, who was taken to the same unit because of breathing issues.
6 April, 2020 22:09 Armenian PM Says Statistics Mean End to Lockdown Won’t Be Ruled Out Prime Minister Nikol Pashinyan has presented a lockdown exit economic strategy. Karabakh presidential candidate Masis Mayilyan has called on people to not participate in the April run off election. The government has revealed a new app allowing citizens to test for COVID-19 symptoms. And Prime Minister Nikol Pashinyan will hold a live stream Q&A session this evening.
6 April, 2020 21:05 Pashinyan and Putin Discussed the Price of Russian Gas for Armenia Prime Minister Nikol Pashinyan held a phone conversation with Russian President Vladimir Putin. According to Armenia’s government, they discussed issues related to the supply of natural gas to Armenia.
4 April, 2020 22:12 UCLA’s Dr. Shekherdimian on Managing COVID-19 Dr. Shant Shekherdimian is a pediatric surgeon at the Ronald Reagan UCLA Medical Center. He is also an active global health researcher, focusing on health systems in post-Soviet nations. Dr. Shekherdimian has been working with Armenia’s Health Minister and closely monitors the COVID-19 situation in the country.
3 April, 2020 21:25 Human Rights Watch Questions Armenia’s New Citizens Surveillance Law 73 more cases of COVID-19 have been reported in Armenia. The EU will send 51 million euros to help with Armenia’s coronavirus response. The health ministry announces that further hospitals will be rededicated to treating COVID-19 patients. And Human Rights Watch has questioned a new law which gives authorities access to citizens phone data․
2 April, 2020 20:10 Armenia Does Not Expect But Is Readying for The Worst Case Scenario of COVID-19 Armenia’s Prime Minister Nikol Pashinyan paid tribute to fallen soldiers of the 2016 April War at the Yerablur Military Pantheon in Yerevan. “High-quality elections were held in Karabakh, and the official results of the elections prove that,” stated Nikol Pashinyan. According to Armenia’s Health Minister Arsen Torosyan, the government is taking all efforts to avoid the scenario where hospitals would have to choose who to treat first in case of a sharp increase of coronavirus cases. 1 April, 2020 23:54 Covid-19: There’s no Pilot in the Cockpit The centre of global humanitarianism is Geneva, a small town in Switzerland. There you can find WHO headquarters, as well as UN’s OCHA, UNHCR, and the international Red Cross movement and many other international bureaucracies. Yet, Geneva is not the place where multilateral political decisions are taken.
1 April, 2020 21:35 Karabakh Elections Head for Second Round Nagorno-Karabakh’s presidential election heads to a second round. Armenia’s Largest concert hall to convert into COVID-19 treatment center. Public transport halted in Armenia. Law passed giving government access to citizen’s phone data. And Armenia’s lockdown is extended by 10 days.
1 April, 2020 18:13 Goodbye, Patrick: Eulogy French-Armenian politician Patrick Devedjian, who was a minister under Presidents Jacques Chirac and Nicolas Sarkozy, died from coronavirus on March 29. He was 75 years old. This prominent politician was also an advocate for the Armenian community in France.
Ara Toranian, Co-Chair of the Coordination Council of Armenian organisations of France (CCAF) and Director of the monthly magazine Nouvelles d’Arménie, paid tribute to Patrick Devedjian in an editorial entitled “Goodbye Patrick” (“Adieu Patrick”).
1 April, 2020 16:55 Nagorno Karabakh to Have Second Round of Presidential Elections At a press conference after the elections, Arayik Harutyunyan also said that he would be ready for the postponement of the second round of elections because of the risks related to the coronavirus pandemic. He said it is up to the government whether to postpone or hold elections on April 14. Harutyunyan himself is not going to have gatherings for his campaign.
31 March, 2020 20:33 Special Report: Nagorno Karabakh Elects President and Parliament Voters head to the polls in Nagorno-Karabakh to elect a new president and parliament. Escalations take place on the Armenia-Azerbaijan border, leaving a 14 year old injured. The EU has questioned the legitimacy of the Karabakh elections. And holding an election during a pandemic has been criticized by some.
31 March, 2020 17:03 Armenia’s National Assembly Rejects Law On Tracking Phone Calls On March 31,Armenia’s National Assembly voted to reject the legislative package on amendments to the Laws on Legal Regime of the State of Emergency and on an addendum on electronic communication, which would have allowed the government to monitor citizens’ phone calls for the prevention of the spread of coronavirus.