16 February, 2019 12:04 The Narrow Corridor to Liberty: Daron Acemoglu Daron Acemoglu (MIT) was awarded the Jean-Jacques Laffont Prize 2018 in Toulouse on October 12, 2018. At this occasion he gave a lecture on "The Narrow Corridor to Liberty: The Red Queen and the Struggle of State Versus Society". 15 փետրվար, 2019 17:42 Բացահայտելով իմ Գյումրին. փամփուշտների զարդագործը | Discovering My Gyumri: From Bullets to Jewelry Երկրաշարժից 30 տարի անց բացահայտելով Գյումրին՝ Սիվիլնեթն այցելեց Արտակ Թադևոսյանի արհեստանոց։ Երկրաշարժի արհավիրքը տեսած արվեստագետը, օգտագործելով տարբեր տրամաչափի պարկուճներ, զարդեր է պատրաստում։
30 years after the earthquake, while rediscovering his hometown Gyumri, Gegham Mughnetsyan visited Artak Tadevosyan’s workshop. Artak, who in childhood witnessed the horrors of the earthquake and the hardships of the subsequent years, makes beautiful pieces of jewelry by using various bullet casings.
15 February, 2019 04:27 Armenia’s Parliament Adopts Five-Year Government Program Armenia’s National Assembly (parliament) adopted the draft government program for 2019 to 2023.
14 February, 2019 23:30 What Factors Will Affect Karabakh Peace Negotiations? The Madrid Principles were just the latest iteration of a peace process that is nearly 30 years old. There has always been continuity between different stages of negotiations, but there have been changes as well. If in 1991 Armenia agreed to “high autonomous status” for Karabakh inside Azerbaijan, the Karabakh war changed that approach and by 1997, Armenia could no longer agree to such a status, at least not publicly. And if in 2001 the Armenian side was ready to hand over most of the former Azerbaijani districts around Nagorno Karabakh’s Soviet-era borders in exchange for Karabakh and Lachin corridor being recognized as part of Armenia, a solution like that is seen as controversial today, particularly with regard to Kelbajar. I think after the April 2016 war any territorial compromise will be a non-starter until there is a genuine peace process in place. Can there be a genuine peace process with the Aliyev regime? 13 February, 2019 20:47 Trndez: Armenians Celebrate Purification There is a special holiday happening here in Armenia just one day before Valentine’s Day. Trndez or Tiarndaraj is celebrated by young adults, newly-weds and families throughout Armenia. The celebration is now considered to be a Christian feast. It is the feast of the presentation of baby Jesus to the temple 40 days after his birth.
12 փետրվար, 2019 03:00 Key Member Leaves Republican Party of Armenia Arpine Hovhannisyan, a member of the Republican Party of Armenia, former vice speaker of the National Assembly and former Minister of Justice under Serzh Sargsyan’s presidency, announced that she is suspending her membership in the Republican Party. 12 February, 2019 00:48 The Weekly Headlines from Armenia Armenia’s first president Levon TerPetrossian and third president Serzh Sargsyan were questioned by Armenia’s Special Investigation Service SIS for the March 1, 2008 case.
On February 19, 2008, Serzh Sargsyan became the president of Armenia. His opponent, Ter-Petrossian, and his supporters refused to accept the results of the 2008 presidential elections. For the next 10 days, there were round-the-clock sit-ins around the Opera, in Freedom Square.
Then-President Robert Kocharyan announced a state of emergency and army subdivisions entered Yerevan. On March 1, government forces clashed with protesters, resulting in the deaths of eight civilians and two policemen, and roughly 300 were injured. In the course of ten years, no one has taken or borne any responsibility, including legal, for the deaths that occurred on March 1.
11 February, 2019 19:26 PoliTalks with Mikael Zolyan In the first episode of Politalks, a conversation about the foreign policy of the new Armenian government between host and political analyst Eric Hacopian and historian and parliamentarian Mikael Zolyan who is a member of the Foreign Relations Committee of the new Armenian parliament.
7 փետրվար, 2019 19:40 Walking the Velvet Revolution This short film chronicles the participation of four young optimistic young people in the journey that became Armenia’s Velvet Revolution. 7 February, 2019 02:48 Turkey Condemns France's Decision to Declare April 24 as Armenian Genocide Commemoration Day Turkey has strongly condemned French President Emmanuel Macron’s declaration of a national commemoration day for the Armenian genocide.