19 December, 2018 12:25 Thomas de Waal: The Caucasus, No Longer Just Russia’s Neighborhood 2018 ended on a disturbing note in the Azov Sea with a de facto blockade by Russia and what amounted to an act of Russian state-sanctioned piracy against Ukrainian shipping. No one can tell what this crisis means for next year. Will this aggression be confined to limited Russian objectives in and around the Azov Sea? Does it signal a new effort to destabilize Ukraine as a whole during its election year? Or does it augur something bad for Russia’s other neighbors as well? Maybe the men in the Kremlin don’t know themselves. 19 December, 2018 09:39 The Economist Names Armenia "Country of the Year" Yet in Armenia that is exactly what seems to have happened. The president, Serzh Sargsyan, tried to dodge term limits by making himself into an executive prime minister. The streets erupted in protest. Nikol Pashinyan, a charismatic and bearded former journalist and mp, was swept into power, legally and properly, on a wave of revulsion against corruption and incompetence. His new party alliance won 70% of the vote in a subsequent election. A Putinesque potentate was ejected, and no one was killed. Russia was given no excuse to interfere. A note of caution: Armenia’s nasty territorial dispute with Azerbaijan has not been resolved and could ignite again. However, an ancient and often misruled nation in a turbulent region has a chance of democracy and renewal. For that reason, Armenia is our country of the year. Shnorhavorum yem!
17 December, 2018 16:32 In Photos...Christmas in Yerevan, Markets and Stories The 7th annual Christmas Market opened at the center of Yerevan. The small wooden houses sprouted along the Northern Avenue. Some sell Christmas gadgets, puppets, holiday decor, and others give a taste of sausages and chocolate waffles with hot coffee. We decided to put our scarves and hats on and chat with the brave sellers who are unafraid of the cold.
15 December, 2018 10:50 Why Was Karabakh Defense Army Commander Replaced Defense Army commander Gen. Levon Mnatsakanyan has been dismissed and reassigned as the head of the local ministry of emergency management, the office of Artsakh president reported on December 14. Mnatsakanyan has been replaced by his first deputy and army chief of staff Gen. Karen Abrahamyan and the latter, in turn, by Col. Jalal Harutyunyan, who previously headed the Army’s southern command.
Abrahamyan is only the fifth individual to command the Defense Army. The first commander, Samvel Babayan (1992-2000) was also the only other commander to be dismissed without promotion. The two others, Seyran Ohanyan (2000-7) and Movses Hakobyan (2007-15), later served in senior positions in Yerevan.
14 դեկտեմբեր, 2018 14:53 State and Diaspora: Challenges and Opportunities for Philanthropy By Nare Galstyan
ArmeniaDiasposra relations have been accompanied by ups and downs։ sometimes there is confidence and genuine care, sometimes lack of reliability and transparency The Velvet Revolution, “scandalous” revelations about the director of “Hayastan” AllArmenian Fund, the appointment of new Minister of Diaspora and preparation of changes in diaspora policy inspire hope that there can be new opportunities for rehabilitation of StateDiaspora relations Despite these promising developments, the amount raised by “Hayastan” AllArmenian Fund’s 21st Telethon is not very different if not less than the amounts that have been collected in previous years
What are the fundamental challenges of Diaspora philanthropy that are often left in the shade under the oftenused distrust towards government statement
These philanthropic activities are often made of nonofficial networks of neighbors, friends and acquaintances that collect money, implement various pro
13 դեկտեմբեր, 2018 20:45 Armenians Won’t See Increase in Gas Tariffs Yet Negotiations over gas tariffs are still underway, stated Armenia’s Minister of Energy Infrastructures and Natural Resources, Garegin Baghramyan, during a conversation with journalists after a government session on December 13. "An agreement has not yet been reached," he said.
13 դեկտեմբեր, 2018 11:18 General Manvel’s Custody Extended On December 12, Judge Marine Melkonyan of Yerevan Court of General Jurisdiction extended the detention of General Manvel Grigoryan for two more months.
13 դեկտեմբեր, 2018 11:15 Murder in Gyumri: A Russian Serviceman Arrested A Russian serviceman from the 102nd Military Base in Gyumri, the third largest city in Armenia, has been arrested. He is suspected of murdering 57-year old street cleaner, Julieta Ghazaryan in December 2.
12 դեկտեմբեր, 2018 22:09 Despite Disability: A Paralympian’s Story Hayk Abgaryan lost his leg in an accident when he was 12. However, he didn’t let that stop him from leading a fulfilling, active life. Hayk went on to compete and win medals in the Paralympics, representing Armenia. Now 40, he has once again started to train for wheelchair racing marathons. His positive attitude and work ethic have helped him achieve a normal life. He calls on the Armenian government and society to create a more welcoming environment for those with disabilities. 12 դեկտեմբեր, 2018 13:13 How the World Saw Armenia’s Elections Parliamentary elections took place in Armenia on December 9. My Step Alliance, led by Acting Prime Minister Nikol Pashinyan, won in a landslide with 70 percent of the vote. More than 70 foreign journalist from 40 international media outlets covered the elections.
Here is an overview of the international media coverage of Armenia’s parliamentary elections.