6 March, 2019 21:24 Can Armenia Adopt Comprehensive Legislation to Protect Its LGBTI Community? Armenia’s various non-governmental organizations gathered for a conference called “Another Perspective on LGBTI Issues” and its purpose was to explore the integration of the LGBTI community within an Armenian society that still rejects them. For most Human Rights Defenders, the government’s commitment is the key factor in ensuring protection of LGBTI.
5 March, 2019 18:24 "Troika Laundromat": A New Corruption Investigation Armenian Hetq news site and 20 Organized Crime and Corruption Reporting Project (OCCRP) partners examined more than 60,000 documents leaked from the Lithuanian bank Ūkio Bankas leading to the discovery that $8.8 billion was laundered through a variety of entities.
4 March, 2019 23:05 Armenia’s Foreign Minister Meets With New US Ambassador Armenian Foreign Minister Zohrab Mnatsakanyan met with Lynne Tracy, newly-appointed US Ambassador to Armenia, on March 1. 4 մարտ, 2019 19:15 Սովորելով լինել անվտանգ համացանցում | A Look Into the Challenges of a Safer Internet in Armenia Համաշխարհային բնակչության կեսից ավելիի համար համացանցը դարձել է առօրյայի անբաժան մաս։ Եվ Հայաստանը բացառություն չէ: Համացանցի օգտատերերի մի մասը անչափահասներ են, որոնք չեն պատկերացնում կամ հասկանում ինտերնետի օգտագործման հետ կապված ռիսկերը:
For more than half of the world population, Internet has become a part of everyday life. And Armenia is no exception. Part of those users are minors who do not imagine or understand the risks involved with using Internet.
"If some people think that Pashinyan can be guided by advice or be dictated, they are either gravely mistaken or they do not know the person at all, or they are judging him by their own predispositions. I have not met a more independent and self-sufficient man than Pashinyan," Ter-Petrossian wrote.
28 February, 2019 11:23 Armenia Ready to be a Transit Country for Iranian Gas Pashinyan responded that, "Of course, it is important for us to be able to come to a common agreement on the price during further discussions and negotiations. This is a key issue in terms of the attractiveness of the deal. And we hope our representatives will conduct effective talks in this direction."
Iran’s president noted that the cooperation in the field of electricity between Iran and Armenia was also considered in the trilateral format - in cooperation with Georgia, and the in four-party format - in cooperation with Russia.
28 February, 2019 11:14 Armenia’s State Control Service Confirms Detention of Two Employees Armenia’s State Control Service, which conducts financial audits of government and other agencies, has confirmed the detention of two of its employees. The National Security Service of Armenia detained brothers Davit Adyan and Samvel Adyan, according to media reports disseminated on February 26.
28 February, 2019 00:13 Azerbaijan Sentences Karen Ghazaryan to 20 Years in Prison The Ganja Military Criminal Court of Azerbaijan sentenced Armenian citizen Karen Ghazaryan to 20 years in prison for "organizing sabotage and terrorist acts in the territory of Azerbaijan."
27 February, 2019 16:05 Նիկոլ Փաշինյանը՝ Իրանում․ ֆոտոշարք | Prime Minister Pashinyan in Iran Հայաստանի վարչապետ Նիկոլ Փաշինյանը պաշտոնական այցով առաջին անգամ Իրանում է։