23 January, 2019 00:53 EU, World Bank to Allocate Over €730 Million for Projects in Armenia The European Union and the World Bank will allocate roughly 13 billion euros to implement a number of large-scale infrastructure projects in six Eastern Partnership (EaP) member states - Armenia, Azerbaijan, Georgia, Ukraine, Moldova and Belarus.
22 January, 2019 08:16 Armenia Forms New Government Armenia's President Armen Sarkissian has appointed a number of ministers, forming the country's new government.
Prime Minister Pashinyan had resigned in October to allow for snap parliamentary elections. Following the elections, Pashinyan was re-appointed as prime minister and has to form a new government.
19 January, 2019 00:42 Armenia’s Parliament Elects Heads of Standing Committees Members of Armenia’s National Assembly elected the heads of the 11 standing committees on January 18.
According to Armenia's Constitution, the standing committees are set up to conduct preliminary reviews of draft laws under the jurisdiction of the National Assembly. They present conclusions to the National Assembly and also exercise parliamentary oversight.
18 January, 2019 19:59 Kocharyan’s Arrest Extended for Another Two Months On January 18, the court announced its decision to extend Armenia’s second President Robert Kocharyan’s arrest for another two months.
The court has examined two petitions with one being submitted by Kocharyan’s defense team on changing the preventive measure from arrest to release on bail, and the second submitted by the investigator on prolonging Kocharyan’s arrest for another two months.
18 January, 2019 19:43 New Power Plant to Be Built in Yerevan The government of Armenia approved a direct contract with two companies in the energy sector - ArmPower and Renco. The contract concerns the construction of a new thermal power plant in Yerevan.
The agreement was signed between Armenia’s Minister of Energy Infrastructures and Natural Resources Garegin Baghramyan, Renco CEO Giovanni Rubini and ArmPower CEO Christian Cucurachi.
18 January, 2019 11:26 Declining Corruption and Active Civil Society in Armenia Following the Velvet Revolution in April, Armenia held snap parliamentary elections on December 9. Prime Minister Nikol Pashinyan led the revolution with the demand of establishing transparency in the country’s government.
Prior to the Velvet Revolution, the downfall of former President Serzh Sargsyan and the decline of the ruling Republican Party, elections in Armenia were widely understood to be corrupt.
18 January, 2019 11:00 First Session of Armenia’s New Parliament - Day 5 The first session of Armenia’s new parliament continues to day 5. Click here (https://www.civilnet.am/news/2019/01/...), for a recap of the events from the previous days. 17 January, 2019 16:23 First Session of Armenia’s New Parliament - Day 4 The first session of Armenia’s new parliament continues to day 4. Click here (https://www.civilnet.am/news/2019/01/15/Armenia-Elects-President-and-Vice-Presidents-of-National-Assembly/352322), for a recap of the events from the previous days.
17 հունվար, 2019 15:53 Armenia and Azerbaijan agree to “prepare populations for peace” The foreign ministers of Armenia and Azerbaijan have met and agreed on the need to prepare their populations for peace and to discuss possibilities to cooperate economically. The optimistic statements following the meeting were a yet another sign of a marked decrease in diplomatic tensions between the two sides over the last few months. 17 January, 2019 10:53 Lavrov Hopes to Return Russian-Armenian Prisoner from Azerbaijan Russian Foreign Minister Sergei Lavrov says he hopes that the return of Marat Weldanov-Galustyan, a Russian citizen of Armenian descent, will be solved through dialogue.
Weldanov-Galustyan was arrested in Baku, Azerbaijan in 2016. He was accused of the acquisition, production, storage and dissemination of large quantities of illegal substances and was sentenced to eight years in prison.
17 January, 2019 10:49 Hrant Markarian, ARF Bureau Chairman, Will Not Run for Reelection Hrant Markarian, chairman of the Armenian Revolutionary Federation (ARF) Bureau, will not run for reelection, he announced in an article published on Yerkir.am. He has been the chairperson of the Bureau, the top executive body of the party, since 2000.
The 33rd World Congress of the ARF began in Nagorno Karabakh on January 14 and will last until January 24. At the end of the meeting, the ARF Bureau's new members will be elected.
16 January, 2019 18:00 LIVE. First Session of Armenia’s New Parliament - Day 3 Armenia’s new parliament began its first session on January 14 and it continues today. During the last two days, members elected Ararat Mirzoyan (My Step Alliance) as president of parliament. Following a heated discussion between the parties, Lena Nazaryan (My Step Alliance), Alen Simonyan (My Step Alliance), and Vahe Enfiajyan (Prosperous Armenia Party) were elected as vice presidents of parliament.