26 September, 2018 21:30 Armenia’s Intellectual Potential in Engineering, Space Michael Kezirian and Nazareth Ashkharian are both engineers and work with NASA.
They came to Armenia to present the International Space Settlement Design Competition held in the UK.
CivilNet’s Ani Paitjan talked with them about the huge intellectual potential of Armenian students to participate in the event.
26 սեպտեմբեր, 2018 12:10 Revolution at Home, Continuity Abroad: Pashinyan in UN Debut The United Nations’ General Assembly became the first major international forum for Nikol Pashinyan, where he spoke on behalf of Armenia. Armenia’s prime minister also used the trip to New York to meet with Armenian Americans.
In his September 25 address, Pashinyan gave a quick update on Armenia’s developments last spring and his intentions going forward. The protests that resulted in his election as prime minister “succeeded against all expectations” and his government most recently won a strong victory in Yerevan municipal elections. Pashinyan would now push early general election, since as he pointed out, the current parliament “does not represent our people’s will.” He also mentioned his plans to introduce more elements of direct democracy in Armenia, such as regular local and national referenda on various issues.
22 September, 2018 14:02 Justin Trudeau to Travel to Armenia for Francophonie Summit Canada’s Prime Minister, Justin Trudeau, announced on September 21 that he will be traveling to Yerevan, Armenia, from October 11 to 13, to attend the XVII Francophonie Summit. This will be Trudeau’s first official visit to Armenia.
Held every two years, the Francophonie Summit gathers Heads of states of all member countries of the International Organization of the Francophonie around the themes of discussion. The year’s theme is “Living together in solidarity, shared humanistic values, and respect for diversity: a source of peace and prosperity in La Francophonie.”
21 September, 2018 22:47 The Bittersweet Taste of Armenia’s Independence Day As in the years before, this year, too, Armenia’s street are crowded on the 21st of September. Tens of thousands are celebrating Armenia’s 27th year of independence from the Soviet Union. Despite the euphoria, those 27 years have always had a touch of longing for what was lost. However, this year there was a different flavor... 19 September, 2018 21:10 Searching movie, a Forerunner in Hollywood Movie Industry Sevak Ohanian and Natalie Qasabian are the producers of the movie SEARCHING, which tells the story of a father who’s investigating the disappearance of his daughter. The film is the first Hollywood thriller headlined by an Asian-American actor.
CivilNet’s Ani Paitjan talks with the producers on the necessity to mainstream and normalize diversity in the movie industry.
19 September, 2018 15:27 Yerevan Elections in Numbers Residents of Yerevan, Armenia, will elect a new City Council on September 23. This is the country’s first election following the “Velvet Revolution” that took place in in the Spring of 2018. Twelve parties and alliances are taking part in the election. There are 979 candidates competing for 65 eligible seats.