With popular musical groups like Vordan Karmir and Lav Eli
Prime Minister Nikol Pashinyan says it is time to refocus the huge potential the city has to offer
And it all starts by celebr
24 October, 2019 11:08 Protests in Azerbaijan: Interview with Journalist Seymur Kazimov October 19 - Police in Azerbaijan detained scores of protesters, including the leader of the main opposition party, Popular Front, at the start of a planned rally against low salaries, corruption and a lack of democracy in the energy-rich ex-Soviet state on.
The following day, civilians took to the streets to protest domestic violence and  lack of women’s rights in the country.
CivilNet’s Stella Mehrabekyan talked to Azerbaijani journalist Seymur Kazimov about the cause and impact of these protests.
24 October, 2019 10:15 Azerbaijan: Why Ilham Aliyev’s Removal of Ramiz Mehdiyev is Significant           In three years as president Donald Trump has had three chiefs of staff, one of the many indications of his administration’s volatility. In Russia, Vladimir Putin has had half a dozen different chiefs of staff since coming to power 19 years ago. In Armenia, Robert Kocharyan had four different chiefs of staff, as did Serzh Sargsyan. In Azerbaijan, the same person – Ramiz Mehdiyev - has been the chief of staff for almost quarter of a century under both Heydar Aliyev and Ilham Aliyev.
23 October, 2019 17:03 Forest Summit Takes Place in Armenia The inaugural "Forest Summit: Global Action and Armenia", co-organized by the Armenia Tree Project and the American University of Armenia Acopian Center for the Environment, took place in Yerevan from October 20 to 23.
Globally, forests are critical in the fight against climate change, in conserving biodiversity, and in ensuring water security. Armenia has embraced the agenda of forest conservation and restoration by committing to double its forest cover by 2050.
18 հոկտեմբեր, 2019 15:12 From Iraq to Germany: Escaping ISIS Atrocities Mirza Dinnayi is a Yazidi activist and co-Founder of Luftbrücke Irak (Air Bridge Iraq), a humanitarian organization that flies Yazidi victims from Iraq to Germany for medical treatment.
He is one of the three humanitarians of the 2019 Aurora Prize for Awakening Humanity. The Aurora Prize recognizes people for performing acts of exceptional courage and their commitment to saving human life.
Mirza Dinnayi talks to CivilNet’s Ani Paitjan about the resilience of the Yazidi people and the need for nations to act in order to prevent genocides such as the one committed against the Yazidis in Iraq in 2014.
17 հոկտեմբեր, 2019 16:33 Կալիֆոռնիան մոտեցնելով Հայաստանին / Bringing California closer to Armenia Հայաստան են այցելել Կալիֆոռնիայի նահանգային խորհրդի անդամ Ադրին Նազարյանը և Լոս Անջելեսի քաղաքային խորհրդի անդամ Փոլ Գրիգորյանը։ Ամերիկահայ գործիչներն այստեղ էին՝ մասնակցելու Արցախում տեղի ունեցած Խաղաղության ֆորումին։ Երևանում Գրիգորյանն ու Նազարյանն այցելում են մի քանի վայր՝ ծանոթանալու սպորտի, կրթության և նորագույն տեխնոլոգիների ոլորտներում Հայաստանի ձեռբերումներին ու խնդիրներին։
The California state Assembly member Adrin Nazarian and Los Angeles City Council member Paul Krikorian are in Armenia. The two American-Armenian officials were here to participate to the Peace forum in Artsakh. Back in Yerevan Krekorian and Nazarian visited a few institutions to get acquainted to the achievements in the fields of sports, education and IT in Armenia.
16 հոկտեմբեր, 2019 13:21 Armenia Should Be Cautious in Managing its Relations with Israel Respecting Iran’s Redlines: Iranian Expert Iranian public opinion and the Iranian government alike, highly value the country’s ties with Armenia and the overall perception about Tehran-Yerevan relations have been always positive. As a result, almost all the analyses about Rouhani’s recent visit to Armenia were positive, both in terms of bilateral ties with Yerevan and multilateral diplomacy within the EAEU. As for the Iranian view toward political changes in Armenia, the overwhelming view in Iran was that it’s a purely domestic issue. Iran’s only concern was the possibility that the events might have caused instability in Armenia, which would affect Iran directly because of its neighborhood with Iran. But fortunately, the calm came back to Armenia very soon and the new administration showed that it’s stick to the policy of good relations with Iran.