10 February, 2020 12:00 L’éco-innovation pour ralentir les effets du réchauffement climatique Le changement climatique et l’urgence environnementale sont au coeur des préoccupations tout autour du globe. Caroline Gervais, Conseillère en Développement durable stratégique oriente les organisations et entreprises à mettre en place des mécanismes plus vert.
L’experte propose des idées éco-innovantes mais elle insiste, le travail doit aussi être pris à bras le corps par les gouvernements. Carole Gervais a discuté avec Ani Paitjan.
10 February, 2020 10:22 Armenia: Hybrid Warfare, Reforms, Strategic Public Communication The bigger problem is the lack of systematic approach by the government to the hybrid war threat. There is a lack of effort to expose the linkages in these coordinated campaigns, identify the oligarchy’s role in it, map the funding channels behind these groups, media resources, or expose the subversive narratives and their goals. As said earlier these subversive actions are not only targeting the current government, but they pose a threat to Armenia's national security and Armenia's interests. Therefore, I find it short-sighted that the government believes these actions are targeting only them or some of their team members. 7 February, 2020 21:24 Coronavirus Causes Decline in Global Oil Demand and Prices, OPEC+ to React: Petrostrategies In the energy sector, the spotlight is more than ever being focused on China. Only recently reassured by the relaxation of trade tensions between Beijing and Washington, markets are now having to face the very serious threat posed by the Wuhan coronavirus, which has been raging for more than a month. There are two reasons for concern over the very short term (this winter): in addition to the containment measures imposed by Beijing in the Wuhan region, hundreds of millions of Chinese have changed their habits, hardly ever leaving their homes, no longer consuming, and even no longer working in some cases. Many businesses are either closed or idle (temporary lay-offs) and teleworking has become widespread. The country’s economic and industrial activity has been greatly reduced, causing its energy demand to collapse.
7 February, 2020 12:28 Armenian Teens Learn to Fight Corruption with Games and Comics On a dark planet called Tuto in Neto’s galaxy, Sevan finds his grandfather Van’s diary, which sets off her journey to bring back light and justice to her world. This is the story of “The Tales of Neto,” a mobile application game created by TUMO Center for Creative Technologies students to teach about corruption.
The 3D game consists of different mini-versions, each of which tackles a separate corruption issue and offers a solution to it. By solving the puzzles, the players help free Neto’s galaxy from corruption.
7 փետրվար, 2020 11:19 Armenia's Parliament Calls for Referendum On Constitutional Court On February 6, Armenia’s National Assembly passed a resolution on holding a referendum in Armenia on the future of the Constitutional Court. A total of 88 Members of the National Assembly voted for the bill, with 15 against and no abstentions.
According to the Armenian Constitution, if the National Assembly does not adopt draft amendments to the Constitution, the bill can be instead put to a referendum, if approved by three fifths of members of the National Assembly.
According to Vahagn Hovakimyan, a member of the National Assembly from the My Step Alliance, and one of the backers of the proposal, said in the National Assembly that the extraordinary session was to discuss the draft bill regarding changes to the country’s Constitutional Court. Prime Minister Nikol Pashinyan’s My Step Alliance, which holds a parliamentary majority, voted against the passage of the bill which would replace the high court judges. Instead, in a technical manoeuver, the alliance called for a referendum on the matter.
6 February, 2020 21:47 Armenia’s Government Must Improve Public Communication, “EU Stands Ready to Help” Andrea Wiktorin, EU Ambassador to Armenia, discusses a number of current topics involving Armenia, including government reforms, visa liberalization, the judiciary, and transitional justice Ambassador Wiktorin also gives insight into the EU’s views regarding Armenia’s progress since the Velvet Revolution 6 February, 2020 12:55 Learning to Read Images In Armenian bookstores, more and more pictures are popping out of storybook pages to introduce readers to the blooming culture of “talking images.” Instead of simply accompanying the story, the images are telling the story in a new visual language. This is the language of graphic novels and comic books.
In 1993, American cartoonist Scott McCloud published “Understanding Comics: The Invisible Art,” which was the first book exploring the theoretical ideas, definitions, methods and history of comics, and expounded comics as an art form. It was written as a graphic novel and stressed the artistic values of this new style.
5 February, 2020 19:42 Winter Sports and Ecotourism Are Trending in Armenia CivilNet recently visited two villages in Armenia’s northern Shirak Province, Ashotsk and Tsoghamarg, to speak with ski instructors, students, and enthusiasts. In Ashotsk, CivilNet spoke with the Mikaelyan family, who recently established a Skiing and Tourism Center in the village. In Tsoghamarg, CivilNet met with students from Gyumri who train at the Ludvig Mnatsakanyan School of Winter Sports.
4 February, 2020 20:00 Laurence Broers on His New Book and Karabakh Developments Dr Laurence Broers, Associate Fellow at Chatham House, and a specialist on the South Caucasus discusses the recent developments regarding the Nagorno-Karabakh peace talks, as well as his new book, “Armenia and Azerbaijan: Anatomy of a Rivalry”. 4 February, 2020 15:22 Council of Europe Comments on Armenia’s Ongoing Constitutional Court Crisis The Council of Europe’s Parliamentary Assembly (PACE) and Venice Commission have both issued statements regarding the ongoing feud between Armenian Prime Minister Nikol Pashinyan and Constitutional Court President Hrayr Tovmasyan, calling for restraint and urging against any further escalation in tensions.
3 February, 2020 10:40 On Armenia and Azerbaijan: A Response to Tigran Grigoryan Nobody writes a book about the Armenian-Azerbaijani conflict and expects to get off lightly. I am grateful to Tigran Grigoryan for his critical review, published by CivilNet, of my new book, Armenia and Azerbaijan: Anatomy of a Rivalry. It might be helpful to acknowledge that I’ve known Tigran for some years, having first met him in Nagorny Karabakh in around 2012. More recently, I have been following his perceptive analysis of domestic developments in the de facto republic with great interest. His analysis has become especially invaluable since I returned to work for an international peacebuilding organization, Conciliation Resources, whose staff cannot visit the territory due to an Azerbaijani-imposed ban.
3 February, 2020 10:21 Armenia and Azerbaijan: Anatomy of a Rivalry: A Book Review Relatively few serious scholarly works have been written by international authors on the Armenian-Azerbaijani conflict in the last few decades. The most popular work on the conflict has been Thomas de Waal's “Black Garden: Armenia and Azerbaijan: Through Peace and War.” In this book, de Waal presents the conflict to an uninformed reader in a journalistic style without an in-depth analysis. In this regard, the new book by the well-known Armenia-Azerbaijani relations expert, Laurence Broers, “Armenia and Azerbaijan: Anatomy of a Rivalry,” was quite anticipated.