4 November, 2020 17:26 US Election Impact On Karabakh War American political consultant Eric Hacopian gave his take on what the 2020 US Presidential elections mean for the Karabakh war, as well as what a Biden presidency or continued Trump presidency will mean for US-Turkey relations, a possible US-brokered ceasefire, and promises of recognizing the Armenian Genocide.
4 November, 2020 00:52 Day 35, Diary of War, Nagorno-Karabakh In the morning the weather in Stepanakert was excellent. Autumn, a light breeze, the sun warmed my soul. I decided to leave the shelter for a bit, and it seemed that there was no war at all. But our neighbors, of course, will not let you enjoy this break. Several explosions, and we are back in the hole. In school, I got a B in physical education, to be honest. If my teacher knew that I could run like that, she might change my grade.
The situation and I are both becoming more and more tense. The war continues, nothing changes, we are devastated. The sound of bombs became our crying baby at night, and in the morning - an alarm clock. The last days have been very difficult.
3 November, 2020 21:27 Karabakh Officials Claim 1,815 Hectares of Forest Have Been Set Ablaze by Azerbaijan ✓Azerbaijan shells village within territory of the Republic of Armenia.
✓Karabakh’s President addresses troops despite Azerbaijani claims of having been killed.
✓France outlaws Turkish ultrnationalistic and anti-Armenian Grey Wolves group.
✓Syria’s National Army confirms the death of one of its commanders in Artsakh.
3 November, 2020 18:47 The War in Nagorno-Karabakh in Pictures: Martuni, Stepanakert, Shushi Photographer Anush Babajanyan took a series of photos in Nagorno-Karabakh. The photos show the impact of war and shelling, but also give a glimpse of the human face of this conflict.
3 November, 2020 13:45 Armenian PM to Jerusalem Post: Mercenaries, Islamic Terrorists and Israel Are Now on the Same Side Basically Israel has lined up with Turkey, terrorists and Syrian mercenaries in backing Azerbaijan in the current conflict with Armenia, and will eventually suffer the consequence of that unholy alliance, Armenian Prime Minister Nikol Pashinyan told The Jerusalem Post in an exclusive interview on Monday. 3 November, 2020 05:37 Syrian National Army Publishes Obituary for Sultan Murad Commander Killed in Azerbaijan The Syrian National Army (SNA) has published an obituary for the Sultan Murad Legion commander who was killed in Azerbaijan by the Karabakh Defense Army. The obituary confirms the announcement of his death by investigative reporter Lindsay Snell.
More than 2000 Syrian fighters have been sent to Azerbaijan by Turkey last September, a new report from Syrians For Truth and Justice (STJ) says.
2 November, 2020 23:08 Azerbaijan Continues to Use White Phosphorus in Karabakh ✓Stepanakert’s central market has been damaged by Azerbaijani shellfire.
✓Azerbaijani forces continue to use white phosphorus.
✓More Syrian Jihadist mercenaries have been captured by Armenia.
✓The Armenian PM has requested assistance from Russia.
2 November, 2020 21:53 Azerbaijani Shelling in Armenia's Syunik Province Kills One Civilians, Injures Two Roughly forty Azerbaijani aerial strikes hit the village of Davit Bek today in Armenia’s Syunik Province, killing one civilian and injuring others, CIVILNET's Tatul Hakobyan reports from Syunik.
Armenia’s Ministry of Defense said the attack on Armenia’s southernmost province occurred at 6:10pm.
Benyamin Poghosyan, the administrative head of the village, confirmed that one person was killed and two more were injured. He noted that the it is difficult to estimate the full extent of the damage at the moment, as the shelling took place at dusk.
2 November, 2020 20:53 Possible War Crimes Committed in Karabakh, UN Rights Chief Warns UN High Commissioner for Human Rights Michelle Bachelet today expressed alarm at continuing indiscriminate attacks in populated areas in and around the Nagorno-Karabakh conflict zone, in contravention of international humanitarian law, and warned they may amount to war crimes.
She voiced concern about "compelling" and "deeply disturbing" video images appearing to show Azerbaijani troops executing two captured Armenian soldiers.
“While many faked images have been circulating on social media, in-depth investigations by media organizations into videos that appeared to show Azerbaijani troops summarily executing two captured Armenians in military uniforms uncovered compelling and deeply disturbing information,” Michelle Bachelet said in a statement said, noting it could also be a war crime under the Geneva Conventions.
2 November, 2020 19:14 France to Ban Turkish Ultra-Nationalist Grey Wolves Group France to ban Grey Wolves, the Turkish ultranationalist militant group linked to organizing “Hunt For Armenians” marches in France, AFP reports.
The dissolution of the Grey Wolves will be put to the French cabinet on Wednesday, Minister of the Interior Gerald Darmanin told a parliamentary committee.
His announcement came after an Armenian Genocide memorial outside Lyon was defaced on Sunday with pro-Turkish slogans including "Grey Wolves" and "RTE" in reference to Turkish President Recep Tayyip Erdogan.
On the evening of October 25, footage of the Grey Wolves marches was circulated on social media with the Turkish Flag and wolf emojis, referring the Turkish name of the organization, Bozkurtlar.
1 November, 2020 21:38 Body of 84-year-old Who Died in Captivity in Azerbaijan Returned to Armenia The body of 84-year-old Armenian captive Misha Melkumyan, who died in Azerbaijan, has been handed to Armenia, Zara Amatuni, representative of the International Committee of the Red Cross (ICRC) told CIVILNET.
Melkumyan had died Thursday evening. His body was transferred through Georgia with the mediation of the ICRC.
While in captivity, Melkumyan was visited by an ICRC doctor, who, together with local experts, decided that his health wasn’t good enough for him to be transferred to Armenia on October 29 when 29 Armenian captives were handed over.
1 November, 2020 20:14 L'esperienza Di Un Giornalista Italiano in Karabakh Roberto Travan, un fotogiornalista italiano racconta la sua esperienza in Nagorno-Karabakh e spiega le foto che ha scattato.