Armenia has jumped 13 places in the Economic Freedom Index
415 new cases of COVID19 have been confirmed
A new multifunctional venue project is planned for the Armenian capital
30 June, 2020 12:38 Stepanakert, city sketches | Ստեփանակերտյան պատկերներ Ամառային Ստեփանակերտի անդորրը։ Տեսանյութը՝ Լևոն Արշակյանի։
Summer time in Stepanakert Video footage by Levon Arshakyan
29 June, 2020 22:02 Restoring Centuries-old Armenian Rugs and Carpets Health Minister Arsen Torosyan has called for a nonenforced nationwide lockdown
A fire occurred at the Tsitsernakaberd Armenia Genocide Memorial Park
27 June, 2020 10:53 Armenia Votes to Raise Property Taxes in Bid to Help Cash-Strapped Local Governments During the bill’s reading, representatives from Bright Armenia argued that the changes would disproportionately affect lower-income and socially vulnerable families. One prominent critical voice to emerge from Bright Armenia on this issue was lawmaker Mane Tandilyan, who also expressed regret that the amendments were debated under a special “24-hour regime” allowing the government to push bills through more quickly than usual. According to Tandilyan, the government’s rush to approve the changes denied lawmakers the opportunity to familiarize themselves with the bill’s content and raise important questions on its broader economic and social implications. 26 June, 2020 22:43 Italian Medics Arrive in Armenia to Provide Assistance . Several of Armenia’s high court judges have refused to abide by the recently passed constitutional amendments.
. 759 new cases of COVID-19 have been confirmed.
. Italian medics have arrived in Armenia to help with the country’s coronavirus response.
26 June, 2020 21:17 US Dramatically Increases Security Aid to Azerbaijan: Implications for Armenia In 2019, Emil Sanamyan, editor of the Focus on Karabakh news and analysis site at the University of Southern California Institute of Armenian Studies, was looking into US security aid to Azerbaijan and noticed an unusually high number (roughly $3 million in 2016/2017, and roughly $50 million in 2018/2019). His investigation received attention in Armenia, Azerbaijan and Russia and eventually led to a letter by members of congress to the Pentagon inquiring about the aid. Now, half a year later, it’s also resulted in a letter to the Government Accountability Office, asking for a review. Emil Sanamyan talks to CivilNet about the reasons for the stark increase in security aid to Azerbaijan and implications for Armenia. 25 June, 2020 23:05 Robert Kocharyan’s Lawyers Withdraw Appeal from the Constitutional Court . The lawyers of former President Robert Kocharyan have withdrawn an appeal from the high court.
. President Armen Sarkissian has given his assent to the new constitutional amendments.
. Prime Minister Nikol Pashinyan has given a speech in parliament on the political situation in the country.
. 2,000 Armenia-made test kits will be produced daily, as a record high in new cases is recorded.
25 June, 2020 21:04 A Japanese Man’s New Book on Armenia Tokyo-born Hiroki Tachiiri has been living in Armenia for 3 years. He has released two books, one in English and one in Japanese, that are about life in Armenia. From setting up a business to finding an apartment, the books are a guide for foreigners that want to resettle in a foreign country, with the Japanese-version being one of the few books on the subject of Armenia available for Japanese audiences.
25 June, 2020 16:00 Yerevan’s Firdusi Neighborhood Redevelopment Plan Draws Public Criticism, Highlights Issues of Historical Preservation The recent demolition of a 19th-century building on Firdusi Street in central Yerevan has prompted public outcry, thrusting the city administration’s longstanding problems with historical and cultural preservation back into the spotlight.