26 November, 2020 06:47 Pashinyan says calls for his resignation not supported by majority "The fact is that the calls voiced by the opposition do not receive support from the broader Armenian society," Armenian Prime Minister Nikol Pashinyan told Russian TASS news agency Wednesday.
Pashinyan admitted that there are internal political tensions in the country but that the calls for his resignation following the signing of the “end of war" statement have not been widely heard.
Following the trilateral agreement signed by presidents of Armenia, Azerbaijan, and Russia which saw large parts of Karabakh territory transferred to Azerbaijan, Armenian opposition parties have been organizing protests in the country's capital Yerevan.
When asked about the possibility of early parliamentary elections, Pashinyan responded that the government and all political forces must focus on the restoration of the internal and external stability and security of the country.
25 November, 2020 22:08 Armenia's Economy Declines Amid War and Pandemic Armenia's economic activity index presented by the country's Statistical Committee shows declines in many sectors compared to the same months in the previous year.
- Armenia's overall economic activity in October 2020 has seen an 8.1% decline compared to October 2019. Economic activity in September 2020 declined by 3% compared to the same month of the previous year.
- Armenia's sales and services sector has decreased by 21% this year.
- Industrial production has decreased by 3%.
25 November, 2020 22:01 Russia Sends 300 Tons of Aid to Karabakh ✓The Karvachar (Kelbajar) region is handed over to Azerbaijani forces.
✓300 tons of Russian aid is sent to Stepanakert and Shushi.
✓Aliyev, Putin and Pashinyan discuss the opening of transport communications.
✓The ICRC meets with Armenian POWs in Azerbaijan.
25 November, 2020 20:08 Ce 25 novembre, la région de Karvachar passe dans les mains de l'Azerbaïdjan Ce 25 novembre à minuit, la région de Karvachar en arménien, Qelbajar en azerbaidjanais a été remis à l'Azerbaïdjan selon l’accord conclu entre l'Arménie, l'Azerbaïdjan et la Russie. Les habitants de la région ont quitté leur résidence et nombre d'entre eux ont brûlé leur maison pour ne pas laisser leurs habitations entre les mains des Azerbaïdjanais. 25 November, 2020 18:30 How Armenian Foreign Policy Should Approach the Power Centers of the World Political Consultant Eric Hacopian gives his take on how Armenia’s foreign policy team should approach the power centers and countries of the world, including Russia, the US, Europe, Iran, the Arab world, China and India.
24 November, 2020 21:44 Turkey Aims to Settle Syrian Turkmens & Arabs in Karabakh Region ✓Education Minister Arayik Harutyunyan has been relieved of his post.
✓A Russian peacekeeper has been injured in a landmine blast.
✓The ancient monastery of Amaras is under the control of Russian peacekeepers.
✓Economy Minister Tigran Khachatryan has announced his resignation.
24 November, 2020 19:44 “We had to choose between a very bad situation and a tragedy”, Armenian Armed Forces Chief of Staff says “Dear compatriots, comrades-in-arms. Starting on September 27, the Armenian armed forces took upon themselves the blow of the war launched by Azerbaijan, its ally Turkey and terrorist-mercenaries, and from the very first minutes on did everything possible and impossible in their power. The Armenian soldier gave a selfless fight for life and death.
Some politicians have voiced accusations that the leadership of the Armed Forces presented the head of the government with an unrealistic analysis of the likely nature of the adversary’s actions and its military capabilities. This is not consistent with the reality.
I was appointed Chief of the General Staff of the Armed Forces on June 8 of this year and already on June 12 presented to the Prime Minister of Armenia, and a few days later to the Security Council, an analysis of the military-political situation in the region and the capabilities of our Armed Forces.
24 November, 2020 19:41 Un officier russe de maintien de la paix blessé par une mine dans le Haut-Karabakh Un officier de contingent russe du maintien de la paix russe a été blessé lors de l’explosion d'une mine dans le Haut-Karabakh. L'incident s'est produit dans la région du village de Mataghis. 24 November, 2020 06:13 Refugees from Karabakh’s first war are leaving their homes again Silva Chitchyan left Getashen carrying only her handbag in April 1991 following the infamous “Ring” operation which led to the evacuation of the population of northern Artsakh. After living in different parts of Armenia for several years, the family resettled in Karvajar’s New Getashen village in 2000, along with tens of other former Getashentsis.
Now once again, they have been notified that they must evacuate the village per the “end of war” agreement signed between Armenia, Azerbaijan and Russia. CivilNet’s Tatul Hakobyan and Levon Arshakyan visited the family as they loaded their belongings onto their truck for another journey.
23 November, 2020 21:55 Russian Deminers Are Deployed to Nagorno-Karabakh ✓Russian demining personnel are deployed to Nagorno-Karabakh.
✓Artsakh President and Armenian PM hold talks.
✓Humanitarian aid arrives in Yerevan from France.
✓121 communities in total will no longer be under Armenian control.
23 November, 2020 20:30 Russian peacekeeping officer wounded in a mine explosion in Karabakh A Russian peacekeeping officer was wounded in a mine explosion in Nagorno Karabakh on Monday, Russian RIA Novosti news agency reports. An employees of the Artsakh State Emergency Situations Service was injured and an Azerbaijani soldier died from the same explosion.
The incident took place in the village of Mataghis, when a group of Russian peacekeepers, representatives of the Artsakh National Security Service, the Azerbaijani Armed Forces, as well as the International Committee of the Red Cross were searching for the bodies of those killed in the fighting.
23 November, 2020 19:02 La Russie envoie une équipe de déminage dans le Haut-Karabagh Des unités du Centre international anti-mines du Ministère de la défense russe se sont rendus dans le Haut-Karabakh.
Le premier cargo d’aide humanitaire venu de France a atterri à Erevan le 22 novembre.
La Cour européenne des droits de l'homme (CEDH) a demandé des comptes à l'Azerbaïdjan concernant les Arméniens captifs.