20 March, 2020 01:28 Armenian PM Says Country Has Sufficient Food Supplies in Event International Trade Halts Over Coronavirus Armenia’s Prime Minister Nikol Pashinyan has said that the country has sufficient food supplies in the event that international trading halts due to coronavirus.
Armenia has closed its borders with Iran and Georgia for citizens, while tightening control for cargo trucks from Iran and trains from Georgia. One of the key transportation routes to Armenia, the Upper Lars check-point at the Georgia-Russia border, also implemented stricter control of cargoes.
19 March, 2020 20:50 Daily Armenia: $300 Million Government Aid Package and Thousands of Volunteers to Help March 19 2020
The number of COVID19 cases in Armenia rises above 120 $300 million to be injected into Armenian economy New chief of police and head of intelligence appointed 2,000 Armenians volunteer to help with coronavirus response
19 March, 2020 18:47 Pandemics and the Public: What You Need to Know About COVID-19 What exactly does the public need to know about the coronavirus? What are the consequences of pandemics on a society? Is Armenia prepared? To answer these questions, Civilnet’s Emilio Luciano Cricchio spoke to Vahe Khachadourian, Assistant Professor of Epidemiology and Biostatistics at the American University of Armenia’s Turpanjian School of Public Health.
19 March, 2020 02:03 Armenia Bans Entry of 16 Countries’ Citizens Over Coronavirus On Tuesday, Deputy Prime Minister Tigran Avinyan announced that Armenia will ban the arrival of citizens from 16 countries, including neighboring Iran due to concerns over the coronavirus outbreak. Exceptions will be made for Armenian citizens and their family members, including non-citizen members, and permanent residents. 18 March, 2020 23:11 Armenia’s Government and Businesses Implement New Measures Over Coronavirus Armenian organizations, businesses, and the government are adapting measures to limit the spread of the coronavirus in the country.
18 March, 2020 20:11 New Hospital Wards to be Built, Citizens of 16 Countries Banned March 18, 2020The number of COVID19 cases in Armenia continues to rise As of Wednesday evening, the tally of confirmed cases of COVID19 is now 102 Additional hospital wards to be built in Yerevan for infected patients Armenia bans the entry of citizens of 16 countries Several airlines halt flights to and from Armenia
Civilnet also spoke to Patrick Azadian about the list of countries from which citizens are banned and whether this was really a wise decision Moreover, Ameria consulting company director and economist Tigran Jrbashyan gave his take on the economic consequences COVID19 will have for Armenia
18 March, 2020 18:26 State of Emergency in Armenia։ What are the Guidelines? Armenia’s government declared a monthlong state of emergency on March 16