The restoration of the negotiation process on Nagorno-Karabakh’s status in the format of the OSCE Minsk Group.
The return of civilians and restoration of destroyed infrastructure in Nagorno-Karabakh
The provision of social guarantees for the families of killed and injured citizens and servicemen
18 November, 2020 20:03 Une partie des fonds du Hayastan All Armenian Fund ira au gouvernement Le vice-Premier ministre, Mher Grigoryan, a annoncé lors d’une séance de questions-réponses de l'Assemblée nationale, qu’une partie des fonds récoltés du Fond arménien “Hayastan All Armenian Fund” irait au gouvernement de la République d'Arménie.
18 November, 2020 05:01 Martuni: Remnants of the war The city of Martuni in Artsakh (Nagorno Karabakh) is one of the most severely impacted residential areas from the war. Residents say bombs and rockets fell on the city like hail for weeks. CivilNet’s Levon Arshakyan and Tatul Hakobyan visited the city a day after the ceasefire. 17 November, 2020 23:00 Putin: Status of Karabakh is not Resolved The status of Nagorno Karabakh will be determined in the future, Russian President Vladimir Putin said on Tuesday in an interview with Russia TV.
Putin said he believes that the "end of war" agreement on Karabakh between Russia, Armenia, and Azerbaijan provides an opportunity to resolve the situation in the future.
"The most important thing that has been accomplished is the cessation of bloodshed," he said.
Putin noted that on October 19-20, an agreement was reached to end the fighting in Karabakh, but it but it was not successful.
17 November, 2020 22:37 Armenian President Calls for Early Elections ✓Armenian President Armen Sarkissian has called for snap elections.
✓Defense Minister Davit Tonoyan has met with the families of missing servicemen.
✓The Lachin-Stepanakert road is set to recommence normal operations.
17 November, 2020 21:19 Armenians forced to leave their homes in Karvachar The last residents in Karvachar are packing their belongings. After 45 days of war in Nagorno-Karabakh between Azerbaijani and Armenian forces, Armenia signed a ceasefire document per which the area of Karvachar was to be handed to Azerbaijan on November 15. Both parties agreed to delay it until November 25.
17 November, 2020 20:45 Une aide financière sera octroyée à tous les réfugiés de l’Artsakh Dans un communiqué à la population, le premier ministre arménien, Nikol Pashinyan, a annoncé un programme d’aide aux personnes forcées de quitter l’Artsakh pour venir s’installer en Arménie.
Chaque personne déplacée recevra une aide financière et un soutien dans certains cas particuliers.
17 November, 2020 18:37 Unpacking the Political Crisis in Armenia Political consultant Eric Hacopian gives his take on holding snap elections, forming a unity government, the foreign minister’s resignation and the president’s call for a snap election. Moreover, Hacopian spoke on how Armenians should perceive this current political crisis.
16 November, 2020 23:37 Ղարաբաղը մերն է: A Diaspora Story I was ten years old when my father took me to my first protest. Waiting in the courtyard in front of Sofia Hagopian school, I felt the crowd around me become more and more dense, garnering energy in its numbers, falling into synchronous patterns, until finally it moved, in unison, as one body, through the streets of Bourj Hammoud, under the watchful gaze of bullet holes and telephone lines.
We chanted Ղարաբաղը մերն է, imagining a distant plot of land where our people had risen up against foreign rule, claiming their right to self-determination.
Who did we chant to in our native, stateless tongue? What was Karabakh to us if not a symbol of our own unrequited dreams of return to ancestral lands?
16 November, 2020 21:39 Armenian FM Resigns Amid Claims He Wasn’t Aware of Karabakh Agreement Signing ✓Armenian Foreign Minister Zohrab Mnatsakanyan Resigns.
✓Russian peacekeepers are deployed in the vicinity of the monastery of Dadivank
✓Prime Minister Nikol Pashinyans states that his resignation is not on the agenda.
✓Armenia and Azerbaijan exchange the bodies of fallen soldiers.