Emil Sanamyan, a Washington-based reporter and a specialist on Karabakh, talks to CivilNet’s Karen Harutyunyan.
10 մարտ, 2019 22:16 In Memoriam: Patriarch Mesrob Mutafyan (1956-2019) By Dr Hratch Tchilingirian
A decadelong goodbye for a journey cut short
Patriarch Mesrob Mutafyan was one of the most courageous, principled and forward looking church leaders in the contemporary history of the Armenian Church  His youth, charisma, strong pastoral and administrative leadership were assets that the community in Turkey needed at the time of his election as Patriarch However, his decadelong illness made it impossible to fulfil the hopes of the expected new era in the life of the Armenian community in Turkey
Physically a towering figure, even as he resembled a biblical character, his thinking was fully in step with the times, creative and purposeful  Above all, as a priest and hierarch, he was a deeply spiritual person and tried to live what he preached He became an inspiring role model for multitudes of young people for whom he dedicated serious time and energy with the love of an elder brother
For Patriarch Mesrob, Christian faith and Armenian culture and language were in
8 March, 2019 09:00 Armenia to Resize Government Structure Armenian Prime Minister Nikol Pashinyan’s government approved the "Government Structure and Functions Program” on March 7.
7 մարտ, 2019 16:15 Բացահայտելով իմ Գյումրին. Մուշուրբա | Discovering My Gyumri: Mushurba Սիվիլնեթը Գյումրիում այցելել է Էդիկ Ժամկոչյանի արհեստանոց։ Վարպետ Էդիկը միակ պղնձագործն է, որը պատրաստում է Գյումրվա ավանդական խորհրդանիշ Մուշուրբան՝ կլկլան բաժակը։
While on a journey of rediscovery through his hometown Gyumri, Gegham Mughnetsyan and the Civilnet crew visited master Edik Jamkochyan the only coppersmith who crafts one of the traditional symbols of Gyumri, the Mushurba, a cup that keeps the water cool and makes a water-flow sound when used for drinking.
6 March, 2019 21:24 Can Armenia Adopt Comprehensive Legislation to Protect Its LGBTI Community? Armenia’s various non-governmental organizations gathered for a conference called “Another Perspective on LGBTI Issues” and its purpose was to explore the integration of the LGBTI community within an Armenian society that still rejects them. For most Human Rights Defenders, the government’s commitment is the key factor in ensuring protection of LGBTI.
5 March, 2019 18:24 "Troika Laundromat": A New Corruption Investigation Armenian Hetq news site and 20 Organized Crime and Corruption Reporting Project (OCCRP) partners examined more than 60,000 documents leaked from the Lithuanian bank Ūkio Bankas leading to the discovery that $8.8 billion was laundered through a variety of entities.
4 March, 2019 23:05 Armenia’s Foreign Minister Meets With New US Ambassador Armenian Foreign Minister Zohrab Mnatsakanyan met with Lynne Tracy, newly-appointed US Ambassador to Armenia, on March 1.