5 December, 2019 12:51 Armenian and Azerbaijani Foreign Ministers Meet With No Joint Statement  Earlier in the week, Russian Foreign Minister Sergey Lavrov during his visit to Baku expressed hope that there would be a five-sided statement with the participation of two Ministers, as well as the Ministers of the OSCE Minsk Group Co-chair Countries, Russia, France and the USA.
4 December, 2019 17:45 A Unified Diasporan Representation is Unrealistic In a recent interview with CivilNet, the Republic of Armenia’s High Commissioner for Diasporan Affairs Zareh Sinanyan touched upon the notion of “having a body unifying the entire diaspora”. This idea has come up in the past, such as in a column by the well-known Los Angeles-based writer Harout Sassounian and in a report by Policy Forum Armenia, a formerly more active research group, both back in 2010.
3 December, 2019 17:26 Armenia Abolishes 'Air Tax' to Boost Tourism and Attract Airliners An airline has entered proceedings to become Armenia’s flag carrier, furthermore “air taxes” will be cancelled in a bid to boost tourism and attract airliners to start flights to Armenia.
3 December, 2019 15:48 Statue to Noted Russian Diplomat and Poet Griboyedov Vandalized in Yerevan On December 3, Shahen Harutyunyan, the son of the chairman of the Armenian ultranationalist Tseghakron Party, turned himself in at a Yerevan police station, having vandalized a statue in the city center dedicated to noted Russian diplomat and writer Alexander Griboyedov the evening prior.
A UAE based company has vowed to invest $300 million in the solar power sector, as Armenia aims to diversify its energy sector
The agreement was struck between the UAE’s renewable energy giant Masdar and the Armenian National Interests Fund ANIF, during Armenia’s President Armen Sarkissian’s trip to the UAE on Saturday
Furthermore, Gulfnews reports that the Armenian government has announced it will work to produce 30% of its energy needs from renewable energy sources by 2025
The deal regards the development of 400 megawatts of capacity with the construction of a solar photovoltaic station with a capacity of 200 megawatts being the first step
David Papazian, the CEO of ANIF, who was a signatory of the agreement remarked that, “Armenia has small and midsize solar photovoltaic plants already in operation, with a combined capacity of 50MW, with another 250MW worth of solar projects licensed for construction, and a total of 700MW pl
1 December, 2019 22:39 Moscow and Kiev Exchanging Offers to Reach a Compromise on Gas: Petrostrategies Moscow and Kiev are actively exchanging offers to try and reach a compromise on gas. According to Petrostrategies, a French think tank specialized in energy issues, in the event that an agreement on gas is reached, Russia may open a major line of credit for Ukraine, worth several billion dollars. The article was published on the December 2 issue of the World Energy Weekly, a publication of Petrostrategies.
1 December, 2019 22:09 After the Velvet Revolution: Armenia, Russia, and the Caucasus Dr. Gevorg Avetikyan, Dean of International Programs at the European University at Saint Petersburg, presents a talk on the impact of Armenia’s “velvet revolution” on Russia and the Caucasus. This discussion took place on November 20 at the USC Institute of Armenian Studies.
1 December, 2019 10:45 Azerbaijan: From 'Lighthouse' to Fortress Laurence Broers, renowned British expert on Nagorno-Karabakh has authored a book, entitled “Armenia and Azerbaijan. Anatomy of a Rivalry,” published by the Edinburgh University Press, 2019. Below is an excerpt from the book’s chapter “Questionable borders.”
1 December, 2019 09:34 We must do better Not having lived in Soviet Armenia, there are times that I feel if I had lived during those times, I would have longed for those ‘dignified but non-free’ days. What I didn’t expect was that the Soviet nostalgia would hit me on the night of Armenia’s independence day.
30 November, 2019 01:44 Armenia’s Minister of Health Proposes a Health Care Tax Armenia’s Ministry of Health has proposed amending current health care law by adding a new six percent income tax to finance a public health insurance plan, Health Minister Arsen Torosyan announced on November 27
The goal of this health insurance plan is to cover everyone in the country. The proposal suggests implementing the tax in 2022.