20 December, 2018 14:53 Fixing Old Challenges in Armenia’s New Era Mikael Zolyan is a political analyst, specializing in ethnic conflicts, politics of nationalism and ethnicity, as well as issues of democratization and nation-building in the post-Soviet context. Mr. Zolyan is also a member of the My Step Alliance and he will become a deputy in Armenia’s new Parliament.
CivilNet’s Ani Paitjan talked with him about the challenges and reforms that the new government of Nikol Pashinyan will face, in a country confronted with the Karabakh issue, depopulation and poverty.
17 December, 2018 16:32 In Photos...Christmas in Yerevan, Markets and Stories The 7th annual Christmas Market opened at the center of Yerevan. The small wooden houses sprouted along the Northern Avenue. Some sell Christmas gadgets, puppets, holiday decor, and others give a taste of sausages and chocolate waffles with hot coffee. We decided to put our scarves and hats on and chat with the brave sellers who are unafraid of the cold.
16 դեկտեմբեր, 2018 11:24 December 16, 2018 - Unpacking Russia-Armenia Relations Now that Armenia’s parliamentary elections are over, it's time to unpack Armenia-Russia relations in this new era. Washington D.C.-based journalist Emil Sanamyan joins the show. 15 December, 2018 10:50 Why Was Karabakh Defense Army Commander Replaced Defense Army commander Gen. Levon Mnatsakanyan has been dismissed and reassigned as the head of the local ministry of emergency management, the office of Artsakh president reported on December 14. Mnatsakanyan has been replaced by his first deputy and army chief of staff Gen. Karen Abrahamyan and the latter, in turn, by Col. Jalal Harutyunyan, who previously headed the Army’s southern command.
Abrahamyan is only the fifth individual to command the Defense Army. The first commander, Samvel Babayan (1992-2000) was also the only other commander to be dismissed without promotion. The two others, Seyran Ohanyan (2000-7) and Movses Hakobyan (2007-15), later served in senior positions in Yerevan.
14 դեկտեմբեր, 2018 14:53 State and Diaspora: Challenges and Opportunities for Philanthropy By Nare Galstyan
ArmeniaDiasposra relations have been accompanied by ups and downs։ sometimes there is confidence and genuine care, sometimes lack of reliability and transparency The Velvet Revolution, “scandalous” revelations about the director of “Hayastan” AllArmenian Fund, the appointment of new Minister of Diaspora and preparation of changes in diaspora policy inspire hope that there can be new opportunities for rehabilitation of StateDiaspora relations Despite these promising developments, the amount raised by “Hayastan” AllArmenian Fund’s 21st Telethon is not very different if not less than the amounts that have been collected in previous years
What are the fundamental challenges of Diaspora philanthropy that are often left in the shade under the oftenused distrust towards government statement
These philanthropic activities are often made of nonofficial networks of neighbors, friends and acquaintances that collect money, implement various pro
14 դեկտեմբեր, 2018 00:00 December 14, 2018 - What’s Next for Armenia Armenians have cast their votes and elected a new parliament. As most expected, Nikol Pashinyan’s My Step Alliance took the majority of votes, just over 70 percent. So, what comes next? 13 դեկտեմբեր, 2018 20:45 Armenians Won’t See Increase in Gas Tariffs Yet Negotiations over gas tariffs are still underway, stated Armenia’s Minister of Energy Infrastructures and Natural Resources, Garegin Baghramyan, during a conversation with journalists after a government session on December 13. "An agreement has not yet been reached," he said.
13 դեկտեմբեր, 2018 11:18 General Manvel’s Custody Extended On December 12, Judge Marine Melkonyan of Yerevan Court of General Jurisdiction extended the detention of General Manvel Grigoryan for two more months.
13 դեկտեմբեր, 2018 11:15 Murder in Gyumri: A Russian Serviceman Arrested A Russian serviceman from the 102nd Military Base in Gyumri, the third largest city in Armenia, has been arrested. He is suspected of murdering 57-year old street cleaner, Julieta Ghazaryan in December 2.