13 November, 2020 11:26 “Le corps médical en Arménie fait un travail incroyable avec les soldats” Le docteur Levon Khachatryan est chirurgien cardiaque en France à l'hôpital George Pompidou. Durant la guerre qui a éclaté dans le Haut-Karabakh le 27 septembre, il s’est rendu avec une équipe de médecins volontaires français sur place pour venir en aide et opérer les soldats et civils blessés lors des combats. Il est de retour en Arménie pour poursuivre ce même travail à l'hôpital d’Erebuni.
13 November, 2020 06:47 Grief I feel no hunger, but for some reason, I constantly feel thirsty. I just seem to be unable to get rid of that sense of dry mouth.
I remind myself to eat, but I cannot taste the food.I look at the watch and tell myself I have 15 minutes to grieve and then I have a class.
I thank COVID for the lockdown because on Zoom students won’t see what my face and eyes really look like.
I can fake calmness for them. To an extent.
I can’t teach but I can be there for them, to bear witness to their grief, to walk them gently through their anger, hurt, confusion…
And then I quietly grieve again.
And then I take care of myself so that I can be there for my students again. I remind myself to breathe, to eat, to drink.
I go to bed hoping for a dreamless night and wake up feeling just as tired.
13 November, 2020 06:26 Will Karabakh’s Dadivank remain under Armenian control? Sarhat Petrosyan, former chairman of Armenia’s State Committee of Real Estate Cadastre, says that his mapping analysis shows that Karabakh’s Dadivank Monastery remains in the territory under the control of Armenian or Russian forces.
Dadivank Monastery, built between the 9th and 13th centuries, is an important religious site for Armenians located in the Karvachar district of Karabakh which is due to be handed to Azerbaijan per a ceasefire agreement signed by Armenian, Azerbaijani, and Russian leaders.
“We did something very simple. We embedded the map published by the General Staff of the Russian Federation onto Google Maps. This shows that Dadivank and Tigranakert remain in the territory of the Armenian (or Russian) forces,” Petrosyan wrote.
He told CIVILNET that it has been two or three days that people are discussing various unclear terms in the agreement. Others have also been urging him to go with them and transfer parts of the monastery to Armenian.
12 November, 2020 23:25 Russian peacekeepers have entered Stepanakert The Russian peacekeeping battalion of the 15th motorized rifle brigade has entered the Karabakh capital of Stepanakert at 17:00 on Thursday. This news was announced by Major General Igor Konashenkov, the official representative of the Russian Defense Ministry, Russian RIA Novosti news agency reported.
“Russian peacekeepers have begun monitoring the implementation of the ceasefire agreement in Nagorno-Karabakh. The ceasefire is maintained along the entire line of contact,” Konashenkov said.
He further noted that, ten observation posts have been set up along the line of contact in the Lachin corridor, which connects Armenia to Karabakh.
12 November, 2020 22:02 Artsrun Hovhannisyan, who conducted daily briefings during the war, has resigned Artsrun Hovhannisyan, representative of Armenia’s Defense Ministry who conducted daily public briefings during the war, has announced his resignation from the ministry.
“During this war, I conducted my military operations in the information space. How I did this job will be evaluated in time and by professional researchers. There is no person who does not fail. The information that I provided to the public was based mainly on briefings from Armenia’s Armed Forces General Staff Office and from the Artsakh Defense Army. Yes, I was convinced that we would win, that belief was based on the battles fought by many of my comrades-in-arms. I have left my position since November 9. I will continue to work in the scientific field. Please refrain from various offers. I have never been involved in politics and I have no intention to be involved. I bow before our heroic fallen soldiers. I will invest my life towards the education and upbringing of the new generation,” he wrote.
12 November, 2020 21:54 Pashinyan Denies That Meghri Will Be Handed to Azerbaijan ✓Arayik Harutyunyan and Nikol Pashinyan address the nation, explaining why the agreement was signed.
✓UN mercenary experts call on all mercenaries to leave the South Caucasus.
✓Several opposition figureheads are arrested, due to martial law provisions.
12 November, 2020 19:20 Guerre du Haut-Karabakh: Nikol Pashinyan détaille sa décision de signer l’accord de paix Des manifestants, sous l’influence des partis d’opposition demandent toujours la démission de Nikol Pashinyan tandis que ce dernier explique, une fois de plus, la décision de signer l’accord de cessation des hostilités.
12 November, 2020 18:30 What’s Next For Nikol Pashinyan? U.S. political analyst Eric Hacopian gives his take on the current anti-government protests in Yerevan and what’s next for the Pashinyan government. Hacopian looks at political alternatives available in the country, Armenia’s diplomatic team’s preparedness, and the post-war actions of Pashinyan and Artsakh President Arayik Harutyunyan.
12 November, 2020 16:24 Let’s ensure this difficult test becomes an important cornerstone for the future. Pashinyan Prime Minister Nikol Pashinyan addressed the nation today, explaining why he was forced to sign, in his words, the "infamous document." 12 November, 2020 08:09 Pashinyan explains fall of Shushi and the decision to sign ceasefire In a LIVE Facebook video, entitled “My greatest sin”, Armenian Prime Minister Nikol Pashinyan spoke about the fall of Shushi and the conspiracy theories that have surrounded the event.
"The biggest sin attributed to me is the well-known document, which says that I agreed to hand over three territories - Aghdam, Lachin, Kelbajar - to Azerbaijan. In fact, it may not seem obvious, but that document was not about handing over [land], but about keeping it.
“The document was signed at a time when Shushi had already fallen, when Armenia’s Armed Forces General Staff Office was reporting to that resources were in a problematic state, and the political leadership of Artsakh shared that opinion,” said Pashinyan.
11 November, 2020 21:29 Protests in Yerevan Demand Karabakh Peace Deal be Scrapped and Pashinyan Resign ✓A protest march took place in Yerevan, demanding the Karabakh peace agreement be scrapped and Pashiynan resign.
✓Gagik Tsarukyan has been arrested by the National Security Service.
✓Arrests have taken place regarding the ransacking of parliament and the assault on the parliament speaker.
✓Nikol Pashinyan explains why the Armenian side decided to sign the agreement.
11 November, 2020 20:14 Guerre dans le Haut-Karabakh: la tension monte dans la capitale Erevan Environ 5000 manifestants furieux sont sortis dans les rues d’Erevan pour demander la démission du premier ministre armenien Nikol Pashinyan suite à l'accord de cessez-le-feu signé le 10 novembre.
Nikol Pashinyan a, quant à lui, expliqué dans un direct les raisons de la signature de l’accord de cessation des hostilités.