2 March, 2020 15:33 In Significant Deepening of Relations, Armenia Purchases Indian Radar Systems On March 2, one of India’s leading English-language newspapers reported that the Armenian and Indian governments signed a contract worth over 40 million U.S. dollars that provides Armenia with four Indian-made weapon locating radar systems. The defense systems, officially called the Swathi Weapon Locating Radars, can automatically track multiple projectiles in a 50 kilometer radius. They were first developed in the early 2000s by the Indian military’s research and development arm, and have been deployed in India since 2018.
2 March, 2020 14:56 Q&A with Laurence Broers: On “Rashomon” Approach to Karabakh
A documentary film almost a decade in the making brought together Armenian and Azerbaijani experts and journalists to try to tell the story of the Karabakh conflict the way it had not been told before. Emil Sanamyan of the Focus on Karabakh asked the project coordinator Laurence Broers about this unique undertaking. Broers is also the author of a recently published book “Armenia and Azerbaijan. Anatomy of a Rivalry.”
2 March, 2020 12:20 Coronavirus: Armenian Government Introduces School Closures, Establishes Quarantine Center in Tsaghkadzor On March 1, soon after confirming the country’s first case of the novel coronavirus, the Armenian government introduced a weeklong closure of all kindergartens, schools, universities, and other educational institutions in an attempt to prevent the further spread of the virus, officially called COVID-19. 1 March, 2020 14:37 First Case of Coronavirus Confirmed in Armenia. No Major Health Threat, Says Minister Armenia has confirmed its first case of the novel coronavirus. A 29 year-old man who had flown in from Tehran on February 28 has tested positive.
Minister of Health Arsen Torosyan held an emergency press conference today, stating the man had virtually no symptoms, but did have a temperature of 38 degrees. Moreover, Torosyan noted that the man had entered Armenia with his wife, who tested negative.
28 February, 2020 13:15 Armenia’s Top Judges Refuse Government’s Early Retirement Offer None of the judges of the Constitutional Court of Armenia have applied to an optional early retirement plan designed by the government to allow the judges to leave their appointed positions before their tenure expired and receive a pension. 28 February, 2020 11:59 Armenia Struggles With Surge in Fake News Amid Lack of Media Regulations By Mark Dovich
Armenia’s 2018 Velvet Revolution brought about drastic changes not just to the country’s politics, but also to its media landscape. These developments, however, have not been uniformly positive. As in many countries across the world, in recent years Armenia has seen dramatic media polarization and a surge in fake news and hate speech, both on traditional media outlets and on social networks.
27 February, 2020 21:57 One of the World’s Top 5 Crowdfunding companies in Yerevan Forbes recently spotlighted The Crowdfunding Formula (TCF) in an article on Armenia’s tech sector. TCF’s CEO Narek Vardanyan spoke to Civilnet’s Emilio Cricchio to find out what exactly TCF does and how the Yerevan company has become one of the top five crowdfunding companies in only five years.
26 February, 2020 21:23 Who Owns Armenia’s Slaughterhouses? Starting in July, Armenia’s government will make it a requirement for the slaughter of cattle to take place only within slaughterhouses CivilNet has looked into who actually owns Armenia’s slaughterhouses 26 February, 2020 18:01 Towards a More Touristic Armenia: a Companion Guide for Travellers Aram Vardanyan, a traveler who grew up in Etchmiadzin and Megan Starr, a blogger from Richmond, Virginia, met each other on the streets during Armenia’s “velvet revolution” in 2018 . Amidst the protests, the travel enthusiasts connected and the idea of creating a travel blog was born. Through love and passion for travel, in 2019, Absolute Armenia was born.
26 February, 2020 16:18 Prime Minister Pashinyan Claims Government Has Recovered 150 Million Dollars in Corruption Investigations So Far On February 26, Armenian Prime Minister Nikol Pashinyan held an anti-corruption meeting with the heads of the country’s various law enforcement agencies, during which he claimed that his administration has so far managed to recover roughly 150 million U.S. dollars in the course of investigating corruption-related cases.
26 February, 2020 13:46 Armenia Hospitalizes 36 as Part of Preventative Measures Against Coronavirus (updated) "Thirty six people have been hospitalized at border checkpoints; most of them at Yerevan’s Zvartnots Airport but also at the Armenian-Georgian border,” said Hakob Avagyan, head of the Health and Labor Inspectorate.
25 February, 2020 17:12 Two of Armenia’s Former Presidents Face Criminal Charges, as Trial Against Serzh Sargsyan Begins By Mark Dovich
February 25 marked the first day of the trial against Armenia’s former President Serzh Sargsyan, who served as president from 2008 to 2018 Prior to the beginning of his trial, Sargsyan addressed a crowd of supporters who had gathered outside the courthouse, urging them to “defend justice” and “never forget about the security of Armenia” and claiming that “NagornoKarabakh will never be a part of Azerbaijan”
Sargsyan stands accused of embezzling nearly one million US dollars of state funds during the awarding of a public tender in 2013 that provided subsidized diesel fuel to lowincome farmers in Armenia’s rural areas If convicted, Sargsyan faces up to eight years in prison
Armenia’s Special Investigative Service SIS claims that Sargsyan interfered in the awarding of the tender so as to ensure that a company with which he had personal ties would win The SIS has stated that the government could have purchased the fuel from another