22 February, 2019 23:38 Armenia and Georgia Sign Military Cooperation Program The defense ministers of the Republic of Armenia and the Republic of Georgia signed a 2019 military cooperation program on February 21. The Defense Minister of Armenia, David Tonoyan, announced the decision during a joint press conference at the Defense Ministry of Armenia with Georgian Minister of Defense, Levan Izoria, who was in Armenia for an official visit.
According to Tonoyan, the discussions with his Georgian counterpart, Izoria, were focused on the bilateral relations of the two republics in the defense field.
22 February, 2019 10:53 Armenian Armed Forces Should Be More Proactive: Q/A with Defense Minister Davit Tonoyan: It is true that in Armenia it had never been done, yet it is a common practice in many countries. I have followed the best practices, because I believe it is important that the Defense Minister, who is heading one of the most important ministries in the country, makes his own views public and share the orientations defense policies will pursue with the society at large. First, it is an act of responsibility and accountability towards the society. Second, it is one more way of establishing a channel to get the public’s feedback and assesses the reactions. Third, it is a political commitment in the sense that you lay down strategic directions and predictions on the basis of parliamentary approved government program.
20 February, 2019 23:46 Armenia's Parliament Proposes Bill To Compensate March 1 Victims Members of the National Assembly (parliament) have proposed a bill that would provide compensation to relatives of the March 1, 2008 victims. The authors of the document are National Assembly Vice Presidents, Lena Nazaryan and Alen Simonyan, both from the My Step Alliance.
The proposed bill would grant compensation to the relatives of the victims of the March 1, 2008 incidents - when government forces clashed with protestors - and to the demonstrators who suffered from injuries during the rally in Yerevan on March 1 and 2 of 2008.
20 February, 2019 10:23 Serzh Sargsyan's Brother Transfers $18.5 Million to the State Former President Serzh Sargsyan's brother, Alexander Sargsyan (known as Sashik Sargsyan), has voluntarily transferred 18.5 million USD to the state budget, according to the Prime Minister's Office.
CivilNet sent an inquiry to the Armenian government to find out how many pledges of donations, property, money, etc. had been made to the Republic of Armenia since May 2018, by whom and how many of those pledges had already been fulfilled.
19 February, 2019 23:21 Does a Rhetoric of Peace Between Armenia and Azerbaijan Really Exist? During a talk with students at Heidelberg University in Germany on February 14, the President of Armenia, Armen Sarkissian, stated that the only way to solve the Nagorno-Karabakh conflict is through peace.
19 February, 2019 20:27 Armenia Celebrates Hovhannes Tumanyan’s 150th Birthday Armenians celebrated one of the most famous writers of their nation, Hovhannes Tumanyan. The writer and activist was born 150 years ago, on February 19. Yerevan honored the anniversary of Tumanyan’s birthday in museums, libraries, and through musical performances.
18 February, 2019 16:08 PoliTalks with Martin Galstyan A conversation between PoliTalks host Eric Hacopian and Armenian Central Bank Board Member Martin Galstyan about macro economic stability and development in post revolutionary Armenia.
18 February, 2019 11:27 The Weekly Headlines From Armenia On February 14, after a four-day debate, the Armenian parliament adopted the new government program. Prime Minister Nikol Pashinyan emphasized in his speech in parliament that poverty is not only a socio-economic phenomenon but also linked to certain types of thinking and psychology.
17 February, 2019 21:08 The 7 Points of Armenia’s Five-Year Government Program After four days of heated debate, Armenia’s National Assembly (parliament) adopted the draft government program for 2019 to 2023. Eighty two members voted for the program, 37 against, and no one abstained.
The program drew heavy criticism from the opposition parties for not being detailed enough, and lacking performance indicators, mechanisms, and deadlines. Here is what it includes.
16 February, 2019 12:04 The Narrow Corridor to Liberty: Daron Acemoglu Daron Acemoglu (MIT) was awarded the Jean-Jacques Laffont Prize 2018 in Toulouse on October 12, 2018. At this occasion he gave a lecture on "The Narrow Corridor to Liberty: The Red Queen and the Struggle of State Versus Society". 15 փետրվար, 2019 17:42 Բացահայտելով իմ Գյումրին. փամփուշտների զարդագործը | Discovering My Gyumri: From Bullets to Jewelry Երկրաշարժից 30 տարի անց բացահայտելով Գյումրին՝ Սիվիլնեթն այցելեց Արտակ Թադևոսյանի արհեստանոց։ Երկրաշարժի արհավիրքը տեսած արվեստագետը, օգտագործելով տարբեր տրամաչափի պարկուճներ, զարդեր է պատրաստում։
30 years after the earthquake, while rediscovering his hometown Gyumri, Gegham Mughnetsyan visited Artak Tadevosyan’s workshop. Artak, who in childhood witnessed the horrors of the earthquake and the hardships of the subsequent years, makes beautiful pieces of jewelry by using various bullet casings.
15 February, 2019 04:27 Armenia’s Five-Year Government Program Receives Heavy Criticism Armenia’s National Assembly (parliament) adopted the draft government program for 2019 to 2023.
The two opposition parties of parliament, the Bright Armenia Party and Prosperous Armenia Party, criticized the program, saying that it has no consistency.