9 November, 2020 19:25 Battle for Shushi Continues On Monday, following Azerbaijan's release of video footage from Shushi, Armenian Prime Minister Nikol Pashinyan announced that, "Battles for Shushi continue."
Karabakh President Arayik Harutyunyan wrote on his official Facebook page that the fighting has not ended.
This is a translation of President Arayik Harutyunyan's text:
“Dear Compatriots,
Military operations continue along the entire frontline of the Republic. The Artsakh Defense Army is firmly standing on their native land, and we will fight against the enemy to the end.
9 November, 2020 18:09 Is Turkey’s Lira Crash Dashing Neo-Ottoman Ambitions? U.S. political analyst Eric Hacopian discusses whether Turkey's President Recep Tayyip Erdoğan can foot the bill for his neo-Ottoman foreign policy ambitions, or will a crashing lira spell major problems for Ankara’s out of proportion foreign policy goals? 9 November, 2020 11:39 Azerbaijani Armed Forces Retreat in the Shushi - Karin Tak Sector, Karabakh Army Reports During the night of November 8-9, the Defense Army of Nagorno-Karabakh fought defensive battles in the southeastern, southern and southwestern sections of the front line. Pitched battles against discovered adversary groups took place in the Shushi - Karin Tak section, due to which the adversary suffered essential losses and retreated. The Artsakh Defense Army Forces took over more strategically favourable positions, the official press release reads.
8 November, 2020 23:49 Armenian Prime Minister Congratulates U.S. President-Elect Joe Biden Armenian Prime Minister Nikol Pashinyan congratulates Joe Biden on becoming the 46th President of the United States. Pashinyan expressed hope that the new administration in Washington “will take active steps to stop the war and bring about a comprehensive settlement” of the Nagorno-Karabakh conflict.
“As a candidate you have laid out a vision for the resolution of the conflict exclusively through peaceful means. I salute that vision,” Pashinyan wrote in his congratulatory message disseminated by his office on Sunday.
“I am hopeful that your Administration will take active steps to stop the war and bring about a comprehensive settlement of the conflict based on safeguards providing for the security of the people of Artsakh [the Armenian name for Nagorno-Karabakh] through the exercise of its right to self-determination.
8 November, 2020 22:55 “Battle for Shushi Could End Tomorrow”, Armenia’s Defense Ministry Says “Knowing the tactical situation, and understanding the capacity vested by Aliyev to conquer Shushi and understanding our capacity, I hope that the battle for Shushi will end tomorrow,” said Armenia’s Defense Ministry representative Artsrun Hovhannisyan during a press briefing on Sunday.
The battle for Shushi has been going on for the last four days. Having made significant gains with drones in the flat southern plains, but unable to make visible advances through the mountains, Azerbaijan is making an effort to secure a symbolic victory in Shushi.
“I am not going to comment on the announcement made by Azerbaijani political-military leadership regarding Shushi,” Hovhannisyan said, referring to a tweet made by Azerbaijan's President Ilham Aliyev claiming to have liberated Shushi.
Aliyev’s tweet read: “I am fortunate to have fulfilled a father’s will. We liberated Shushi! This is a great victory! Today may the soul of National Leader and our martyrs be praised! I felicitate you, Azerbaijan!”
7 November, 2020 20:09 Fear of Confronting Colonial Legacies “We are our mountains” is the name of a 1967 monument situated atop a hill outside Stepanakert, shaped from the earth-toned volcanic rock unique to the surrounding region, called tuff, and depicting two heads, neck deep in the earth, peering over the terrain. It is meant to symbolize the deep roots of the Armenian people within this territory, their embeddedness within a landscape. Our connection to this land, to its soil, and these mountains, however, runs much deeper than symbolism.
Seen through the maps of the world’s earliest geographers (Herodotus 5th c. BCE, Dicaearchus 4th c. BCE, Eratosthenes 3rd c. BCE, Strabo 1st c. BCE, Pliny the Elder 1st c. CE, Ptolemy 2nd c. CE), and extending to surveys from the Middle Ages, the Late Medieval period, and to more recent cartography, Armenians have belonged to a fairly consistent geography throughout millennia whose contours and borders have been drawn and redrawn by a countless array of imperialistically-inclined outside powers.
7 November, 2020 05:26 The Battle for Shushi Continues in Karabakh The battle for Shushi has been going on for the last two days. Having made significant gains with drones in the flat southern plains, but unable to make visible advances through the mountains, Azerbaijan is making an effort to secure a symbolic victory in Shushi.
“If May 8, 1992 is Shushi's Liberation Day, then yesterday will be marked as Shushi's Defense Day.” Artsrun Hovhannisyan, representative of Armenia's Defense Ministry, said today during press briefing.
The road through Lachin to Karabakh, which also leads to Shushi, has been closed on and off as fighting continues nearby. Armenia's Ministry of Defense says that tactical-squad groups, including subversive groups, elite subdivisions, and mercenaries approach the Shushi road with light high-speed armored vehicles.
7 November, 2020 00:24 Lobbying Firm Greenberg Traurig Cut Ties with Turkey Under Pressure The law and lobbying firm Greenberg Traurig has cut ties with the Turkish government under pressure from Armenian-American activists furious over Turkey’s support for Azerbaijan in its ongoing hostilities with Armenia. The firm sent an internal email this week announcing that it had terminated its relationship with Turkey on Oct. 29, according to a person who saw the email. The firm declined to comment. The Turkish embassy in Washington didn’t respond to a request for comment.
Greenberg Traurig’s decision to drop Turkey comes after Mercury Public Affairs scrapped its $1 million contract with the Turkish government following a pressure campaign waged by the Armenian National Committee of America and the Armenian Assembly of America. Armenian-American activists want to deprive Turkey and Azerbaijan of support in Washington as
6 November, 2020 22:33 Adidas confirms it has severed ties with Azerbaijan soccer club over hate speech Adidas confirmed on November 6 that it has put an end to its relationship with Azerbaijan’s Qarabağ FK football club following comments by communications officer Nurlan Ibrahimov calling for the extermination of Armenians.
6 November, 2020 21:47 Continued Azerbaijani Attempts to Reach Shushi Halted ✓Azerbaijani attempts to take the strategic city of Shushi are halted.
✓Three die in Intensive shelling campaign on Stepanakert and Shushi.
✓Environmental groups raise concerns about Azerbaijani use of white phosphorus.
✓Azerbaijani forces shell ancient citadel of Tigranakert.
#CivilNet #ՍիվիլՆեթ #DailyArmenia
6 November, 2020 21:38 Banned Cluster Bombs Again Used on Civilians in Karabakh Throughout the day on November 6, internationally banned cluster munitions and rockets were fired at Karabakh capital Stepanakert. An elderly woman and her grandchildren - Svetlana Mkrtchyan, Erik Hakhumyan, and Arkadya Hakhumayn, respectivley - have died.
The bombing has caused destruction in residential areas.
“A rocket has landed on a house in Stepanakert, three civilians were killed. Thanks to search and rescue operations by the Rescue Service, their bodies have been removed from the ruins,” Karabakh Human Rights Office said.
At around 12 noon, bomb sirens were also heard in the cities of Shushi and Berdzor.
6 November, 2020 18:43 Guerre du Haut-Karabakh: Une nuit particulièrement violente dans le Haut-Karabakh Les attaques azerbaïdjanaises ont été particulièrement massives à Shushi et à Stepanakert. Il y a des victimes parmi les civiles. Moscou appelle les parties au conflit du Haut-Karabakh à faire preuve de retenue et à désamorcer la situation dans la région.