13 February, 2019 20:47 Trndez: Armenians Celebrate Purification There is a special holiday happening here in Armenia just one day before Valentine’s Day. Trndez or Tiarndaraj is celebrated by young adults, newlyweds and families throughout Armenia. The celebration is now considered to be a Christian feast. It is the feast of the presentation of baby Jesus to the temple 40 days after his birth.
12 փետրվար, 2019 03:00 Key Member Leaves Republican Party of Armenia Arpine Hovhannisyan, a member of the Republican Party of Armenia, former vice speaker of the National Assembly and former Minister of Justice under Serzh Sargsyan’s presidency, announced that she is suspending her membership in the Republican Party. 12 February, 2019 00:48 The Weekly Headlines from Armenia Armenia’s first president Levon TerPetrossian and third president Serzh Sargsyan were questioned by Armenia’s Special Investigation Service SIS for the March 1, 2008 case.
On February 19, 2008, Serzh Sargsyan became the president of Armenia. His opponent, Ter-Petrossian, and his supporters refused to accept the results of the 2008 presidential elections. For the next 10 days, there were round-the-clock sit-ins around the Opera, in Freedom Square.
Then-President Robert Kocharyan announced a state of emergency and army subdivisions entered Yerevan. On March 1, government forces clashed with protesters, resulting in the deaths of eight civilians and two policemen, and roughly 300 were injured. In the course of ten years, no one has taken or borne any responsibility, including legal, for the deaths that occurred on March 1.
11 February, 2019 19:26 PoliTalks with Mikael Zolyan In the first episode of Politalks, a conversation about the foreign policy of the new Armenian government between host and political analyst Eric Hacopian and historian and parliamentarian Mikael Zolyan who is a member of the Foreign Relations Committee of the new Armenian parliament.
We met with Nune, Nare, Iskuhi and Ani, all four are programmers for IT companies and passionate about their job.
5 February, 2019 08:19 Serzh Sargsyan Questioned by Authorities Armenia’s ex-President Serzh Sargsyan was questioned by the Armenian Special Investigative Service (SIS) for several hours on February 1, according to ArmTimes news site.
4 February, 2019 19:26 Educational Reform in Armenia Aram Pakhchanian is the head of Ayb School, an educational project in the non-governmental sector of Armenia. The school’s philosophy is anchored on freedom and creativity.
CivilNet’s Ani Paitjan talks with Aram Pakhchanian about education in Armenia and the necessary reforms that should be made in a country that still suffers from traces of a Soviet past in its institutions.