8 December, 2018 11:42 Armenia’s Revolution: A Flickering Light in a Darkening Europe Next Sunday, on December 9, Armenians are expected to further consolidate their unique and vastly underreported “Velvet Revolution.” On that day, acting Prime Minister Nikol Pashinyan’s “My Step” alliance is expected to win a large governing majority in the country’s parliament.
Though this has been barely reported, if it all, in most of the Western media, for the past seven months, landlocked Armenia, with only 3 million inhabitants, has flickered as a small light of hope and progressive democratic change in a Europe increasingly shadowed by authoritarian and dictatorial forces—especially in most of the former Soviet-bloc states of Eastern Europe.
They joined CivilNet’s Ani Paitjan to discuss prevention as a key factor to avoid crimes of genocide.
7 դեկտեմբեր, 2018 10:49 Will a New Armenia Make Room for Women in Government? In weeks leading up to Armenia’s snap parliamentary elections, the Women’s Resource Center of Armenia is hosting weekly public meetings called “Women’s Vote,” where they invite parliamentary candidates to have an open discussion. During the meetings, candidates, organizers and attendees discuss party platforms and concerns regarding violence against women, poverty reduction and women’s health issues. 6 դեկտեմբեր, 2018 20:48 Armenia Elections: Candidates Partake in First-Ever Political Debate On December 5, the nine political parties and two alliances participating in Armenia’s upcoming parliamentary elections took part in a political debate on national television. The parliamentary debate was the first in the Republic’s history.
6 դեկտեմբեր, 2018 19:34 Armenia Elections: Parliamentary Debate in Context Eric Hacopian is a political consultant from California with over 25 years of experience in American politics. Eric has run or been a part of campaigns in the Presidential, Congressional, State and Municipal elections. He spoke to Sareen Habeshian about yesterday's parliamentary debate, wiretapping and policies on the Nagorno Karabakh conflict in context. 6 դեկտեմբեր, 2018 11:40 Armenia Elections and Taxes: A Look at Party Platforms Nine parties and two alliances will take part in Armenia’s snap parliamentary elections on December 9. When it comes to taxation policy, most parties support alleviation of the tax burden for small and medium-sized businesses.