24 April, 2019 15:10 Israel’s Refusal to Recognize the Armenian Genocide Is Shameful and Immoral Walking atop Tsitsernakaberd Hill overlooking the Armenian capital of Yerevan, one can see the striking similarities to Jerusalem. The view resembles that from Yad Vashem, the main Israeli memorial site that honors and commemorates the 6 million Jews who perished in the Holocaust. 23 April, 2019 08:54 PODCAST: Armenia's Economic Future Prime Minister Nikol Pashinyan’s revolutionary economic program - as he calls it - promises radical growth in the next five years. Abroad, Pashinyan has called upon foreigners to invest in Armenia. But, what does all of this mean to the average taxpayer, the small business owner, and the wage earner?
At the one year mark of Armenia’s Velvet Revolution, we are taking a look at Armenia’s economic future. Peter Liakhov, a Yerevan-based freelance journalist, joins the conversation.
22 ապրիլ, 2019 20:23 PoliTalks with President Armen Sarkissian Armenia’s President Armen Sarkissian talks to PoliTalks host Eric Hacopian about the political changes in Armenia since Velvet Revolution, and about what it means to be Armenian in the 21st century.
22 April, 2019 15:32 Assyrians in Armenia Verin Dvin, a village not too far from Armenia’s capital Yerevan, is home to the largest community of Assyrians in the country. Assyrians are the third largest minority in Armenia. They are descendants of the Assyrians who used to live in Iran, and moved to Armenia during the Russian-Persian War at the beginning of the nineteenth century. 22 April, 2019 11:59 Love (or hate?) thy donor Not wanting to be the “messenger of bad news” or bayghoush as the popular folklore calls it down here in Armenia, but I cannot stop thinking “Who’s next?”. I do not want to focus on the “Who’s next?” question though. Rather, I would like to rhetorically ask the “What’s next?” question. How are these developments affecting Armenia’s investment climate and international reputation among investors and donors? Donors. Let’s just stop for a moment on that word.
19 April, 2019 15:44 PoliTalks with Varoujan Avedikian A conversation between PoliTalks host Eric Hacopian and business consultant and attorney Varoujan Avedikian about Armenia's business and regulatory system and the expansion of business opportunities for international businesses in the Armenian and EEU market.
Varoujan Avedikian is a Managing Partner at TK & Partners, a business consulting firm, and the former Head of the Legal Department of Armenia’s Central Bank. Avedikian studied public administration at Harvard University, financial and banking law at Boston University and the University of Leicester.
19 April, 2019 03:57 Among People Under 30, Unemployment Rate Still High in Armenia In Armenia, four out of 10 people ages 18-30 are unemployed, according to a report by Save the Children. Among that group, 54 percent are women.
Recent data from Trading Economics - a platform that provides its users with economic information for 196 countries - shows that the unemployment rate in Armenia has jumped from 15.7 percent to 16.9 percent since July 2018.
17 April, 2019 21:31 Yerevan Residents Concerned Over Uncollected Trash in the Capital The problem of garbage disposal in Armenia’s capital of Yerevan is mounting.
Previously, the city center used to be cleaner than the other districts of Yerevan. The heart of the city is popular among locals and tourists, thus keeping the area clean is a imperative for the municipality.
17 April, 2019 02:32 Following Revolution, Armenia Tackles Police Corruption Armenia’s Prime Minister Nikol Pashinyan was present at the 101st anniversary of the establishment of the country’s police force. Pashinyan attended the April 16 celebration with government officials, including Artur Vanetsyan, head of the National Security Service of Armenia.
14 April, 2019 08:43 Ladies and Gentlemen: Please Drop The “Revolution” Brand Yes, the revolution or change of government (people like to call it in different names down here) gave many Armenians globally hope, unity, a fresh start and a glimpse of a better future. Few will argue the opposite. It is time though to get over it and figure out how we want to bring in businesses, investments and jobs. Bring the real glory home. 12 April, 2019 18:50 UNHCR’s Hovig Etyemezian Talks to CivilNet Hovig Etyemezian is the Head of the United Nations High Commissioner for Refugees (UNHCR) in Mosul, Iraq. He has been working in the humanitarian field for fifteen years, in the Middle East and Africa.
CivilNet’s Ani Paitjan speaks with Mr. Etyemezian about the current situation in a country that is still paying the prices of wars.
11 April, 2019 23:37 Armenia Will Continue to Work With the Council of Europe and Promote Human Rights Armenia’s Prime Minister Nikol Pashinyan participated in the plenary session of the Parliamentary Assembly of the Council of Europe (PACE) on April 11.
The annual session took place at the Council’s headquarters in Strasbourg, France.