24 February, 2020 11:25 Armenia Temporarily Closes Border with Iran, Amid Coronavirus Fears (updated) In a February 23 post on his official Facebook page, Armenian Prime Minister Nikol Pashinyan announced announced that Armenia will close its land border with Iran and suspend all air traffic between the two countries for two weeks.
Traffic between Armenia and Iran takes place at the countries’ sole shared border crossing, located near the town of Meghri in Armenia’s southern Syunik region, or by air, with several direct flights operating per week between Yerevan and Tehran.
23 February, 2020 19:48 Armenia to Ban Smoking in Public Areas: What Do Restaurant and Cafe Owners Think? On February 13, Armenia’s National Assembly adopted a bill to ban smoking in public places, including food establishments
Many eateries have welcomed the change For some however, the bill is questionable and other solutions should be proposed
According to the bill, smoking will be banned from March 2022, and a number of provisions from the bill will come into effect starting in 2021
23 February, 2020 18:00 How Gaps in History Textbooks Influence Minds What are the gaps and onesided information in Armenian history textbooks How do those interpretations of history influence people in their perception of their own identityTigran Zakaryan, historian and media expert, spoke to CivilNet’s Ani Paitjan on this topic
22 February, 2020 18:00 British Film Festival in Yerevan: Talk with Film Critic Ian Haydn Smith The 16th British Film Festival organized by the British Council of Armenia took place in Yerevan from February 15 to 20 Ian Haydn Smith, a British film critic, was a special guest at the festival
Mr Smith spoke with CivilNet’s Ani Paitjan about the role of a film critic in the 21st century, the universality of movies and the issues that are tackled, regardless of cultural barriers
22 February, 2020 12:42 Artavazd Peleshyan, the Poet of Cinema February 22 is the birthday of the famous Armenian filmmaker Artavazd Peleshyan He is famous for his unique style and his theory of distance montage His films explore the human condition, its relationship with society as well as the environment  21 February, 2020 14:14 Armenia Third Most Militarized Country in the World։ Report By Emilio Luciano Cricchio
Armenia is the third most militarized country in the world, according to the Bonn International Convention Center’s 2019 Global Militarization Index
The Bonn International Convention Center’s annual Global Militarization Index measures militarization by comparing the importance of a country’s military with other areas of public life
The index reaches its conclusions by comparing military expenditures with gross domestic product GDP and health expenditure, contrasting the total number of military personnel with the number of physicians and general population numbers, as well as analysing the ratio of the number of heavy weapons systems with general population numbers
The report notes that the level of militarization remains very high in the South Caucasus due to the unresolved NagornoKarabakh conflict
The index project is also financially supported by Germany’s Federal Ministry for Economic Cooperation and Development
19 February, 2020 22:02 Tumanyan Museum Celebrates 151 Years Since The Great Poet’s Birth On the 151st anniversary since the birth of one of Armenia’s most famous poets and writers, Hovhannes Tumanyan, the Tumanyan Museum, is holding a day full of events to commemorate the life and works of the great Armenian poet
19 February, 2020 16:32 Two Senior Officials in Armed Forces Dismissed Over Recent Soldier Deaths By Mark Dovich
On February 19, President Armen Sarkissian signed decrees dismissing two senior officials of the Armed Forces, Arthur Baghdasaryan and Aleksan Aleksanyan, over a recent spate in soldier deaths in the army. Prior to their dismissals, Baghdasaryan served as Chief of the Military Police, and Aleksanyan as the Head of the Department for Working with the Personnel of the Armed Forces. The proposals to dismiss the two senior officials came from Prime Minister Nikol Pashinyan, who forwarded them to Sarkissian earlier today.
19 February, 2020 13:07 Turkish Philanthropist Osman Kavala Acquitted, Detained Again Hours Later By Mark Dovich
On February 18, Turkish philanthropist Osman Kavala and nearly a dozen other individuals were acquitted of all charges brought against them Additionally, Kavala, a prominent businessman and philanthropist in Turkey, was ordered to be released from prison Kavala had been held in pretrial detention since late 2017, when he was arrested without charge at Istanbul Atatürk Airport
The criminal indictment seeking life imprisonment for Kavala alleged that the philanthropist of masterminding the Gezi Park protests, a wave of civil unrest that swept Turkey in 2013 According to the indictment, Kavala’s alleged coordination of the protests constituted “an attempt to overthrow the government”
Turkish human rights groups, Western governments, and international bodies had been fiercely critical of the Turkish government’s case against Kavala, commonly referred to as the ‘Gezi case’ In December 2019, the European Court of Human Rights called for Kav
19 February, 2020 12:13 What Can Armenia Learn from Ukraine’s and Moldova’s Constitutional Court Crises? By Mark Dovich
On February 6, Armenia’s National Assembly approved a bill calling for an April 5 referendum, where citizens will vote on whether or not to dissolve the country’s Constitutional Court The referendum, if approved, would amend Armenia’s constitution to eliminate a grandfather clause allowing judges appointed before April 2018, when a 12year term limit was implemented, to serve beyond that limit As a result, seven of the Court’s nine judges, all of whom were appointed before the country’s 2018 Velvet Revolution, would be removed
The move is intended to be the culmination of an ongoing feud between Prime Minister Nikol Pashinyan and the Constitutional Court’s prerevolutionary judges, particularly court head Hrayr Tovmasyan, who is widely seen as an ally of the previous authorities and an impediment to the current administration’s efforts to implement political and judicial reform in the country
For instance, the Constitutional Court has issued numer
19 February, 2020 10:42 Lead Designer of New Convergence Center Speaks in Yerevan The TUMO Center for Creative Technologies has announced a new addition to its campus. The EU TUMO Convergence Center for Engineering and Applied Sciences is a new building and expansion of TUMO’s Yerevan facilities. An event was held on February 12 with the lead designer of the new building Winy Maas, co-founder and chief architect of the world-renowned design studio MVRDV.
The event was packed full to the brim with students and professionals eager to hear Maas speak.
18 February, 2020 17:58 Campaign Kicks Off for Armenia’s Constitutional Court Referendum Campaigning for Armenia’s constitutional court referendum, slated for April 5, officially kicked off on February 17. The campaign for the referendum, which was called as a result of a bill passed by the country’s National Assembly on February 6, is set to dominate Armenia’s political agenda in the coming months.