17 May, 2020 21:05 HALO Expands Activities in Karabakh to Include Coronavirus Assistance, Continues Conducting Landmine Clearance Operations Since mid-April, the HALO Trust, a UK-based landmine clearance organization, has expanded its activities in Nagorno-Karabakh to help combat the ongoing coronavirus outbreak in the region. Since the territory reported its first cluster of cases last month, HALO has worked to deliver personal protective equipment to hospitals and clinics in Nagorno-Karabakh and provide hygiene kits and essential supplies to more than 100 households.
15 May, 2020 21:08 In Light of Coronavirus Pandemic, Armenia’s Economy Expected to Contract for First Time in Over a Decade According to the European Bank for Reconstruction and Development (EBRD), countries in Eastern Europe and the South Caucasus are expected to be “severely impacted” by the crisis due to the “tightening [of] global financial markets, strong pressure on domestic foreign exchange markets, and reduced foreign demand for exports” from the region.
15 May, 2020 21:02 Mandatory Wearing of Face Masks Introduced in Armenia Armenia will introduce mandatory wearing of face masks from May 25. The trial of former parliament speaker Ara Babloyan has begun. Flights to Russia are set to resume, and Wizz Air is considering restarting flights in mid-June. India has delivered batches of hydroxychloroquine to Armenia.
14 May, 2020 21:45 Armenia Extends State of Emergency, Ministers Self- Isolate Armenia has extended the state of emergency till June 13. The health ministry has announced a change in strategy.
14 May, 2020 21:32 How Does Armenia Tackle COVID-19? An Inside Look On May 14, Armenia’s government prolonged the state of emergency for another month but has eased restrictions.
It has already been ten days since restrictions were loosened on certain businesses, including outdoor cafes and other shops.
However, this doesn’t mean that Armenians will go back to pre-COVID life.
CivilNet met with Armenia’s State of Emergency Commandant -and Deputy Prime Minister Tigran Avinyan and his team to better understand the current situation.
14 May, 2020 12:43 Parts of a Circle: History of the Karabakh Conflict: A Film Review  On May 12, British peacebuilding organization Conciliation Resources published its ''Parts of a Circle: History of the Karabakh Conflict'' documentary which was made in collaboration with Yerevan-based Media Initiatives Centre NGO and Baku-based Internews NGO. Production of the film started in 2011. It consists of three parts which tell the story of the conflict outbreak in the late 1980s, the war, and the negotiation process. The published film is a shorter, summarized version of the three parts and lasts a little over an hour. 14 May, 2020 11:01 Glasses fogged and a race against time: How I reached Italy during the global coronavirus lockdown In early March, when Italy began its battle against a virus that was threatening the country’s health system, I was in Tbilisi for an internship at OC Media.
13 May, 2020 21:51 Highest Spike in COVID-19 Cases in Armenia, Second Lockdown Still Possible The highest ever spike in COVID-19 cases has been confirmed in Armenia. The PM has stated that the government is considering re-imposing restrictions. Cargo transportation flights will resume at Yerevan’s Zvartnots Airport. The European Bank for Reconstruction and Development has revised its growth forecasts for all three Caucasian nations.
13 May, 2020 09:37 Armenia Ratifies Lanzarote Convention Amid International Pressure, Angering Far Right and Opposition Groups On May 11, Armenia’s National Assembly voted to ratify the Council of Europe Convention on the Protection of Children against Sexual Exploitation and Sexual Abuse. More commonly known as the Lanzarote Convention, it is the first international treaty that addresses child abuse within the home and requires state parties to take specific measures to protect minors from sexual abuse.
13 May, 2020 09:02 End of an era: Bangladesh's last Armenian dies DHAKA - Michael Joseph Martin, Bangladesh's last Armenian, has died aged 89, bringing an end to the more than 300-year presence of the once thriving and powerful minority Christian community.
12 May, 2020 22:26 Armenia Earns “Largest Two-Year Improvement Ever Recorded” for Democracy Scores On May 6, Freedom House released the 2020 Nations in Transit report, which assesses political reform in the former Communist states in Europe and Eurasia through a “democracy score” system. This system assesses factors such as media independence and corruption levels and then expresses them as a number on a scale from 1.00 to 7.00, with 7.00 being the most democratic.
12 May, 2020 21:00 Ryanair to Resume Flights to Armenia 146 new cases of COVID-19 have been confirmed. Ryanair has announced that it will resume flights to Armenia in July. Prime Minister Nikol Pashinyan and Justice Minister Rustam Badasyan have discussed the issue of vetting.