4 դեկտեմբեր, 2018 15:59 The Colors of Charles: Art Beyond Autism | Շառլի գույները Charles just celebrated his 8th birthday. To celebrate the occasion, he invited friends and family to Dalan Art Gallery. Two elements distinguish Charles from other children. He was diagnosed with autism and he is a talented painter.
Discover with us Charles’s colorful paintings.
Շառլը իր ութամյակն է տոնում։ Այդ առթիվ իր ընկերներին ու ընտանիքին հրավիրել է Դալան արվեստի պատկերասրահ։ Շառլը այլ երեխաներից առանձնանում է երկու հատկանիշով՝ նա աուտիզմ ունի և տաղանդավոր նկարիչ է։ Բացահայտեք Շառլի գունավոր նկարները։
4 դեկտեմբեր, 2018 10:59 Domestic Violence Goes Unpunished in Armenia By Sareen Habeshian
In a courthouse in the outskirts of Yerevan, Taguhi Mansuryan, 39, sat before three judges on November 22 and waited for her turn to speak She remained poised and composed as her exhusband, Vladik Martirosyan, went on about how their son does not recognize him, nor he his son Mansuryan’s father, Vachagan Mansuryan, on the other hand, could not keep his composure and continuously chimed in to call his former soninlaw a liar or to raise the question of his grandson’s safety
While the two were still married, Martirosyan would repeatedly beat Mansuryan He even took a knife to her stomach when she was pregnant with their child Mansuryan said she would often call the police to stop the beatings and report the violence but they were often reluctant to take her appeals After the birth of their child, the two became estranged
“But being an Armenian woman, I decided to forgive him and give him yet another chance,” Mansuryan said “For the sake of my son not
4 December, 2018 10:15 Impact of Bolton’s Trip to the South Caucasus: Q/A with Emil Sanamyan In October 2018, US national security adviser John Bolton visited Azerbaijan, Georgia, and Armenia. Many saw the trip as an attempt by the conservative policy-maker to further squeeze Iran with sanctions.
4 December, 2018 10:11 A Simple Breakdown of Armenia’s Voting System Armenians will head to the polls to elect a new parliament on December 9. The electoral system under which the votes are cast and counted, however, is comprised of a complex process that has drawn criticism from the new government. It was designed by the old government, in order to, as many alleged then and now, to protect the Republican Party’s ability to gain and retain power.
3 December, 2018 22:48 Parliament Deputy Aram Harutyunyan Accused of Corruption Armenia’s Prosecutor General filed a petition to the National Assembly to give consent to open a criminal case against Aram Harutyunyan, a parliament deputy from the Republican Party of Armenia (RPA) and former Minister of Nature Protection.
1 December, 2018 18:00 Armenians and Disabilities: We Have a Long and Painful Way to Go My sister and I were born on the same day, one minute apart. Being twins has always given us a unique bond that people find very entertaining. “The twin thing” is definitely real. So real, that on one occasion my mom witnessed us get up and open the window blinds in our respective rooms at the same time, with zero communication, and in the exact same manner.
When my sister was mere months old, the doctors said that she wouldn’t see, walk, or speak. On the other hand, I was able-bodied, inquisitive, and the prototypical big brother. From my early life, I have some memories, but I’ve also heard stories about how we were. One of the things I remember was that my sister used my long, curly hair to pull herself up, because it was one of the few ways that she could reposition herself. She had very little motor skills and strength in her body. Since then, I always claim that anyone can pull my hair and I won’t feel a thing.
Zurabishvili’s landslide followed a tightly contested first round of voting a month earlier that left the two top contenders at about 600,000 votes each. The substantial higher turnout in the runoff that the ruling party managed to mobilize had Zurabishvili gaining more than 500,000 additional voters. Vashadze, who was also backed by the third place finisher, gained only about 170,000 votes.
28 November, 2018 18:25 Armenia Elections and Karabakh: A Look at Party Platforms The Nagorno Karabakh conflict is one of the most important issues in Armenia’s domestic political agenda. Most of the parties and alliances participating in the December 9 parliamentary elections agree that Karabakh must take part in the peace negotiations, while other parties insist that Karabakh must be de jure unified with the Republic of Armenia. 28 November, 2018 18:22 Armenian Ex-President Robert Kocharyan’s Trial Continues Prosecutor General Arthur Davtyan stated that the former president should be detained during the current phase of the investigation.
“Our stance is that Robert Kocharyan must remain in custody,” he told reporters today.
Davtyan said he personally filed a motion to the court with the appropriate argumenta.
28 November, 2018 18:10 Armenia’s Deputy Prime Minister Meets With Lukashenko Armenia’s First Deputy Prime Minister Ararat Mirzoyan discussed the issue of the appointment of the new Secretary General of the Collective Security Treaty Organization (CSTO) with Belarusian President Alexander Lukashenko in a closed door meeting in Minsk, Belarus.
Mirzoyan, who was in Minsk to attend a session of the Eurasian Intergovernmental Council, wrote on his Facebook page:
"During a closed meeting with Belarusian President Alexander Lukashenko and the prime ministers of the Eurasian Economic Union (EEU) member states, we had a constructive discussion on a number of issues, including the position of the CSTO Secretary General."