17 February, 2020 19:41 German Avagyan, the Artist that Focused on the Outcasts Armenian photographer German Avagyan passed away on February 16, 2020, from a heart attack He was 58 years old In his work, the photographer turned his attention almost solely to reportage He documented the harsh conditions faced by people on the outskirts and margins of Armenian society
17 February, 2020 10:22 Jai Jagat March for Peace and Justice Arrives in Armenia The Jai Jagat march for peace and justice, which starts from New Delhi and ends in Geneva, has arrived in Armenia. The marchers will go from the southern town of Agarak, on the Iranian border, all the way to Sadakhlo on the Georgian border.
The march began in New Delhi on October 2 of last year to commemorate the 150th anniversary of Mahatma Gandhi’s birth. The 10,000 kilometer global march for peace and justice will pass through 10 countries and will last 365 days in total, with nonviolent and justice-themed training and other events taking place along the way.
16 February, 2020 16:08 Armenian and Azerbaijani Leaders Hold an Unprecedented Public Debate Armenian Prime Minister Nikol Pashinyan and Azerbaijani President Ilham Aliyev held an unprecedented public debate on the sidelines of Munich Security Conference on February 15 14 February, 2020 21:30 “Consequence: Artefact,” a Story of Humans and War Consequence Artefact is the artistic result of Areg Balayan, Edik Boghosian add Hrayr Sargsyan’s work
Their exhibition tells an alternative story of the NagornoKarabakh conflict
For more than a year, Edik and Areg worked on human stories and material examples related to the ongoing conflict between Armenia, the NagornoKarabakh region and Azerbaijan Each of them finally transformed them into a piece of art
Hrayr Sargsyan, a documentary documentary, captured the whole process through his camera lense, to make a movie recounting the path they’ve been through and that resulted in the exhibition
‘Consequence Artefact’ will run until February 28 at the Artist’s Union of Armenia in Yerevan
14 փետրվար, 2020 17:20 Pashinyan “Will Back Amulsar Mine if Risks are Manageable” and Vice Versa Pashinyan made the remarks during a visit to Germany, where he participated in a discussion held in conjunction with the Friedrich Ebert Foundation in Berlin on February 13.
The Amulsar mining project in Armenia’s south became a major controversy and a test for Pashinyan’s government, as environmental activists have been blocking roads to the mine for nearly two years, warning of the grave environmental impacts of the mine.
14 February, 2020 16:43 Armenia Moves to Ban Smoking in Public Spaces On February 13, Armenia’s National Assembly adopted a bill to ban smoking in public places. The law will be implemented starting March 2022, with a number of the provisions coming into effect from 2021.
The bill prohibits smoking in enclosed public spaces, including in restaurants, buses, playgrounds, as well as in health, educational, and cultural institutions. Certain regulations are also envisaged for the sale and promotion of tobacco products.
13 February, 2020 16:40 Syrian Parliament Recognizes Armenian Genocide On February 13, the Syrian Parliament unanimously adopted a resolution recognizing and condemning the systematic massacres of Armenians in 1915 as “genocide.” 12 February, 2020 21:00 Hrant Matevosyan, Stories of Rural Life Hrant Matevosyan is one of Armenia’s most prominent and accomplished contemporary novelists