10 September, 2019 22:32 Despite Pushback, Armenia’s Amulsar Mine Will Commence Operation  On September 9, Armenia’s Prime Minister Nikol Pashinyan announced that the Amulsar Mine operations will continue.
The long-contested mine, located in the Vayots Dzor province near the spa town of Jermuk, halted construction for over a year starting in 2018 due to a blockade by local residents and environmental activists who oppose the mine on environmental and economic grounds.
8 սեպտեմբեր, 2019 17:44 Mount Aragats and Amberd Fortress Attract Tourists from Around the Globe Mount Aragats is a four-peaked volcano massif in Armenia. Its northern summit, at 13,420 ft above sea level, is the highest point in the Republic of Armenia. Located on the slopes of Mount Aragats, is Amberd -- a 10th century fortress that some say used to be the summer house for kings. Today, Mount Aragats and Amberd Fortress are often left off guide books, yet they have been gaining more and more traction in the last few years. CivilNet’s Sareen Habeshian talks to tourists who have made the trek.
7 September, 2019 11:07 Inauthentic Sputnik-Linked Pages Target the Armenian Diaspora Special interest fan pages devoted to food recipes, sports, and beautiful women, among other topics, administered groups dedicated to Armenian culture, politics, and identity. (On Facebook, both pages and accounts can be administrators of groups.) Almost all of the pages were linked to the profiles of Sputnik Armenia employees and their family members. The groups, meanwhile, served as content amplification platforms for the Sputnik Armenia website, as well as for a second media outlet, ArmeniaON. Prior to publication, the DFRLab shared this story with Facebook, which has since made the independent decision to remove most of the assets in this analysis.
3 September, 2019 19:02 The village on the border The mountainous road leading to the border village is long. It makes the distances in this tiny, rugged, land-locked country feel vast. This is what is left of historic Armenia, a precious, tiny sliver of land made up of silver mountain ranges, sparsely populated villages and occasional thick, green forests. We couldn’t travel fast on these snake-like roads even if our lives depended on it. The winding road forces us to see every detail, feel every rock and notice every tree, and read the names on every memorial dedicated to the victims of Azeri intrusion on the border. 2 September, 2019 21:34 New Documentary Looks at Nicotine Use in Armenia American Film Director Aaron Biebert came to Armenia to do research for his new documentary “You Don’t Know Nicotine”. The film is about smoking habits in Armenia.
The award-winning director talks to CivilNet’s Ani Paitjan about the nicotine industry and its devastating consequences.
29 August, 2019 09:33 Believing in the revolution does not mean blindly According to Aravot Daily when asked if he (Ararat Mirzoyan, Speaker of the National Assembly) worries about whether the government’s ratings will drop if the Amulsar mine is put into operation, Ararat Mirzoyan responded, “I agree with claims that the government’s ratings will drop in that case, although I don’t think that most of the people who are against it voted for My Step to begin with. However, there is another issue at hand here: should any government solely worry about its ratings, or can there be situations where governments make unpopular decisions based on the country’s interests?” 28 August, 2019 18:13 Storks In Armenia Face a Massive Decline For the past two months, the Artashat Police Department has been investigating the issue of oil-soaked white storks in the villages of Artashat and Masis.
Storks get completely covered with oil while they eat in the canal, which makes them unable to fly. Experts note that this year Armenia is losing a young generation of storks, nestlings, because they are mostly victims of the disaster.
28 August, 2019 02:16 Armenia’s National Security Service to Detain Former Finance Minister  During a briefing on August 27, Artur Vanetsyan, head of the National Security Service (NSS) of Armenia, told reporters that former Minister of Finance Gagik Khachatryan will be detained.
The NSS has launched a criminal case against Khachatryan on charges of large-scale financial embezzlement and abuse of official position. According to Vanetsyan, the NSS will release a report on the criminal case.
27 August, 2019 20:31 “Little Armenias” Throughout the World Robin Koulaksezian in the author and editor of a guide book entitled “Little Armenias”. The book takes the reader through 94 countries where one can find Armenian communities, churches, cross-stones and shops.
Robin Koulaksezian talks to CivilNet’s Ani Paitjan about the presence of multicultural Armenian communities that he met while traveling,and that led to the creation of his guide book.
27 August, 2019 15:35 Building Drones from USC to Armenia Isaac Mcsherry is a 19-year-old junior at the University of Southern California. He spent his summer in Armenia, teaching students how to build drones at the TUMO Center for Creative Technologies. He lived in both Gyumri and Yerevan. He talks to Civilnet's Sareen Habeshian about how volunteering in a foreign country provided him with new opportunities, perspectives and skills.
26 August, 2019 16:36 Pashinyan Visits Jermuk to Discuss Amulsar Mine Operation During a trip to the spa town of Jermuk on August 23, Armenia’s Prime Minister Nikol Pashinyan told residents that he would hold a consultation meeting with representatives of Earth Link and Advanced Resources Development (ELARD) - the company which carried out an examination of the controversial Amulsar Gold Mine.
23 օգոստոս, 2019 18:48 Kooyrigs․ նոր հարթակ հայ աղջիկների համար Խնդիրներով և տպավորություններով կիսվելու հարթակ՝ հայ աղջիկների համար․ մոտ մեկ տարի արդեն գործում է Kooyrigs - Քույրիկներ նախագիծը։ Հիմնադիր Կարինե Օրդուկյանը 22 տարեկան է, ծնվել և մեծացել է ԱՄՆ-ում։ Այսօր նա Հայաստանում է, և աղջիկների համար զորեղացման դասընթացներ ու երեկոներ է կազմակերպում։