14 March, 2019 22:35 Amid Protests, City Dismantles Cafes Near Opera House Employees and owners of cafes surrounding Yerevan’s Opera House are protesting the city’s decision to limit commercial activity in the area to make room for a new Opera House Green Zone. At least one policeman and one protester was injured on the evening of March 14.
Yerevan Mayor, Hayk Marutyan, announced last month that nearly two acres of new green space would replace the several cafes surrounding the Opera House in the city’s center.
12 March, 2019 23:53 Pashinyan and Karabakh President Co-Chair Security Councils Meeting The Security Councils of Armenia and Nagorno-Karabakh held a joint session in Stepanakert on March 12. The meeting was co-chaired by the Prime Minister of the Republic of Armenia Nikol Pashinyan and Nagorno-Karabakh Republic President Bako Sahakyan.
The meeting’s agenda included a joint assessment of the current situation in the Karabakh peace process as well as an outline of coordinated efforts. Both Pashinyan and Sahakyan made speeches before discussing the agenda items.
12 March, 2019 18:53 PoliTalks with James Appathurai An in-depth conversation between PoliTalks host Eric Hacopian and James Appathurai NATO Deputy Assistant Secretary General for Political Affairs about NATO expansion and the new Armenian government. 12 March, 2019 15:26 Armenian Ornamental Art Comes to Life In 2010, Armen Kyurkchyan and his two daughters, Astghik and Sona, established Kyurkchyan Publishing House. Kyurkchyan is a designer and an author.
Armenian ornamental art, ornamental script and block printed fabrics are the elements of Kyurchyan’s work.
CivilNet visited the Kyurkchyan Publishing House to speak with Armen and Sona Kyurkchyans.
The Homeland Development Initiative Foundation (HDIF) makes ornamented ties, suspenders and cufflinks.
11 March, 2019 23:07 Armenia-NATO to Strengthen Relations NATO week kicked off in Armenia on March 11. During this week, Armenia will welcome NATO Secretary General’s Special Representative for the Caucasus and Central Asia James Appathurai, as well as NATO Secretary General’s Special Representative for Women, Peace and Security, Clare Hutchinson.
11 March, 2019 18:33 March 8, 2019 – Armenia’s Energy Sector in Transition This episode is a brief review of Armenia’s energy sector - from energy efficiency, to energy savings, to old and new methods, as well as geopolitical and international factors. The biggest stories and ideas — from Armenia and the region — in less than 15 minutes. ARMENIA UNLOCKED, a podcast from CivilNet TV, brings you reporting and analysis from specialists around the world.
#CivilNet #armeniaunlocked
11 March, 2019 12:43 OSCE Minsk Group Announces Preparations for Pashinyan-Aliyev Meeting Ahead of an upcoming meeting between Armenian and Azerbaijani leaders, the Organization for Security and Co-operation in Europe (OSCE) Minsk Group has issued a statement calling on both sides to “refrain from statements and actions suggesting significant changes to the situation on the ground.” The Minsk Group Co-Chairs from Russia, France, and the U.S. are working with the two foreign ministers on the preparations for a meeting between Armenia’s Prime Minister Nikol Pashinyan and Azerbaijani President Ilham Aliyev.
Emil Sanamyan, a Washington-based reporter and a specialist on Karabakh, talks to CivilNet’s Karen Harutyunyan.