Elevated Tensions on the Borders
Artsrun Hovhannisyan Spokesperson for the Armenian Defense Ministry, Artsrun Hovhannisyan.
Tensions are currently high along the Armenia-Azerbaijan state border and the Nagorno Karabakh and Azerbaijan Line of Contact. The Spokesperson of the Republic of Armenia’s Defense Ministry Artsrun Hovhannisyan told CivilNet that Azerbaijan’s military command is responsible for the continuing aggression and elevated tensions.
On February 28, yet another Azerbaijan commando raid was implemented along the northeastern portion of the Karabakh-Azerbaijan Line of Contact. As a result of that incursion attempt, two Armenian soldiers of the Karabakh Defense Army, Artak Aghekyan and Hayk Baroyan were killed.
According to Hovhannisyan, the Karabakh Defense Army undertook necessary operations to push back special units from the Azerbaijani Army to their starting positions. According to Armenia’s Defense Ministry, the Azerbaijani side also suffered casualties in that operation.
Since the beginning of January, 2015, the situation on the state border and Line of Contact have remained tense. A number of bloody clashes have taken place resulting in casualties for both sides.
On February 6, Spokesperson Artsrun Hovhannisyan had announced that there was a slow brewing war along the borders.