Europe: Armenia Must Improve Human Rights
The Council of Europe’s Commissioner for Human Rights, Dunja Mijatović, published a report about her visit to Armenia in September 2018. The report focuses on women’s rights, gender equality and domestic violence; the human rights of disadvantaged or vulnerable groups; and accountability for past human rights violations.
The Commissioner for Human Rights is an independent institution within the Council of Europe, mandated to promote the awareness of and respect for human rights.
According to the commissioner, women in Armenia remain significantly underrepresented in public decision-making.
Mijatović noted, however, that the proportion of female members of parliament in Armenia, which used to be very low, has seen a gradual increase in the last decade. The introduction of a quota of female candidates on party candidate lists virtually doubled the number of women elected to the National Assembly, from 5.3 percent in 2005 to 9.9 percent in 2016.
Further amendments to the Electoral Code, adopted in May of 2016, increased the minimum quota for female representation to 25 percent for the 2017 parliamentary elections, and resulted in the election of 18 women (17 percent) among the 105 parliamentarians. Following the 2018 parliamentary elections, 32 out of 132 members of parliament (or 24 percent), are women.
Nonetheless, the participation of women at the highest levels of the executive governing body remains low. There is currently only one woman, Zara Batoyan, among the 12 ministers in the government of Prime Minister Nikol Pashinyan. Batoyan is the Minister of Labor and Social Affairs.
Read More: Will a New Armenia Make Room for Women in Government?
The gender pay gap remains strong in Armenia. In 2018, the average unemployment rate for women in Armenia stood at 17.3 percent, placing Armenia at the top of the list of highest unemployment rate among women. According to a United Nations Population Fund (UNFPA) study, in 2016 women in Armenia earned 35.9 percent less on average than men.
“The gender pay gap, understood as the percentage shortfall in the average wage of women relative to the average wage of men, is a particularly flagrant form of discrimination based on gender,” the report stated.
Mijatović said that Armenia has made significant advances in creating and improving the legislative framework to combat domestic violence since 2015. Major legislative action was accompanied by awareness-raising campaigns, bringing about public debate and a perceptible shift of attitudes on the issue of domestic violence.
Watch: When the State Fails to Protect: A Case of Domestic Violence in Armenia
However, Armenia’s National Statistical Service and Ministry of Health found that 10 percent of women and 23 percent of men in Armenia agreed that “wife beating” was justified in certain situations; acceptance of wife beating reached levels as high as 40 to 41 percent in some rural regions. According to the survey, 6 percent of women ages 15 to 49 have experienced physical violence at least once since the age of 15, and this figure stood even higher at 8.2 percent in 2017, according to data from the UNDP 2017 Human Development Index. The majority of reported perpetrators of violence were current husbands (60 percent) or former husbands (39 percent).
According to official statistics, as of July 2018, there were officially 192,743 people with disabilities recorded in Armenia’s national register, including 92,587 women and 8,165 children (of which 2,569 are girls). This is just over 6 percent of the overall population (estimated at 3,045 million in 2017), which is considerably less than the worldwide ratio of about 15 percent, according to 2011 World Health Organization (WHO) estimates.
Armenian legislation does not currently provide for supported decision-making or a mechanism for partial deprivation of legal capacity for persons with intellectual and psychosocial disabilities. A report by Human Rights Watch (HRW), published in 2017, found that Armenia regularly deprived persons with intellectual or psychosocial disabilities of legal capacity upon reaching adulthood.
In addition, the Armenian Code of Civil Procedure and the Law on Psychiatric Assistance allow for the deprivation of liberty, including involuntary hospitalisation and treatment, of persons with intellectual or psychosocial disabilities for extended periods of time, sometimes their entire life, which has been criticised by several international monitoring mechanisms.
Mijatović called on the authorities to put an end to plenary guardianship for persons with psychosocial disabilities and to move from a substituted to a supported decision-making model for all persons who may require such support.