U.S. Embassy Calls for Transparent Investigation of Violations
us-embassy U.S. Embassy in Yerevan, Armenia.
The U.S. Embassy in Armenia released a statement today following the referendum on constitutional changes that took place on December 6 in Armenia. The voting process revealed widespread violations including ballot box stuffing, intimidation, physical attacks and voter list manipulation.
“We commend the Armenian people and the government on the peaceful conduct of the constitutional referendum on Sunday, December 6, which took place after an open debate,” the statement read. “The change in the form of Armenia’s government that will result from the new constitution is significant.”
Regarding the unprecedented amount of allegations of electoral violations and irregularities by observers and some political forces, the U.S. Embassy is calling for a proper investigation into those violations. “The credible allegations of electoral irregularities reported by both non-partisan observers as well as Armenian political parties are of concern, however, and need to be fully investigated to ensure that the Armenian people can see the outcome of the referendum as credible and legitimate.”
The statement goes on to say that the Embassy urges the Central Electoral Commission and Armenian authorities to “carry out transparent investigations of all credible reports of irregularities. These issues must be addressed, both now and as the government and parliament develop the new electoral code, building on OSCE/ODIHR recommendations, to ensure that future elections are viewed by the Armenian people as credible, legitimate, and a true reflection of their will.”